New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reason for the Pelican

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi

About this title: An illustrated collection of poems, including "The Bugle-Billed Bazoo", "Prattle", "Lucifer Leverett Lightningbug", and "The Saginsack".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The reason for the pelican

by Ciardi, John, and Gekiere, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (childrens) 63 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reason for the Pelican used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi; Illustrator-Dominic Catalano; Illustrator-Mark Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Boyds Mills Pr Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9781563973703 ISBN: 1563973707

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The reason for the pelican

by Ciardi, John, and Gekiere, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 63 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reason for the Pelican used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi; Illustrator-Dominic Catalano; Illustrator-Mark Corcoran

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Boyds Mills Pr Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9781563973703 ISBN: 1563973707

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reason for the Pelican used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Boyds Mills Pr ISBN-13: 9781563973703 ISBN: 1563973707

Description: Very Good. 1563973707 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi; Illustrator-Madeleine Gekiere

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: j b lippincott Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reason for the Pelican used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $3.40

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Boyds Mills Pr ISBN-13: 9781563973703 ISBN: 1563973707

Description: Very Good. 1563973707 This is a very gently-used ex-library copy. The binding is tight, with light wear and handling. The inside pages are clean, other than moderate library stamps and labels. An excellent book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodward Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican (Beastly Verse Board Books)

by Ciardi, John

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809243983 ISBN: 0809243989

Description: Fair. 0809243989 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners, stains on cover All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reason for the Pelican used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi

price: $3.85

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Boyds Mills Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563973703 ISBN: 1563973707

Description: Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. (35th Anniversary Edition) Unread, new book. Childrens' Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Contemporary Books, [Chicago] Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780809243983 ISBN: 0809243989

Description: Corcoran, Mark. Good. No dust jacket. Covers lightly rubbed, lt soil. Gift inscription. Beastly verse. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Corcoran, Mark. 14 p. : col. ill. ; 16 cm. Cover title. "A Calico book. " An illustrated edition of the Ciardi poem about the pelican and his splendid beak. On board pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogersbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reason for the Pelican used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boyds Mills Prwhse, Hilliard, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563973703 ISBN: 1563973707

Description: Dominic Catalano. Very good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-56397-370-7 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 64 pages. This book is like new except for the library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $5.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex-library copy with usual library markings, though no library markings on DJ. Contents tight, clean. A sound, serviceable reading copy. Illustrated by Madeleine Gekiere.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The reason for the pelican

by Ciardi, John, and Gekiere, Madeleine

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 63 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (DOL. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Madeleine Gekiere, illus. Fair. 8vo, 63, No DJ. Library discard with all the usual. Reading copy at best. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reason for the Pelican, the

by Ciardi, John

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound. Publisher: JB Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Gekiere, Madeleine. Ex-Library. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil. A couple pages have small, faint pink smudges. Occasional light soil. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by John Ciardi

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. book has light wear to spine and edges of cover and slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadephia Date Published: 1959

Description: Third edition. Good condition hardcover with similar dustwrapper. 3rd printing. Text clean. Writing on front endpaper. Corners on cover bent. Small tears on edges of dustwrapper. Browning and rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott,, Philadelphia: Date Published: 1959

Description: Illustrated by Madeleine Gekiere. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Third printing. Very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 4th printing edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair cond. hardback. no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Attic at Gracely's, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi

price: $14.18

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Gekiere. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Gekiere, Madeleine. Good. No Jacket. 7x91/2. 64 pages of illustrated poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: J. B. Lippincott co, c1959, 3rd printing, light blue cloth hard; Cover, 9-3/4 x 7, illustrated by Madeleine Gekiere, library rebound, x-lib with usual faults, spine ends and corners worn, cover discolored, else tight, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi

price: $15.36

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Gekiere. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reason for the Pelican

by Ciardi, John

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lippincott, c.1959, 3rd printing, hardcover, illus b/w, ; 63 pages, ex-library with usual distinctions, a solid GOOD+ copy, in a VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.