Description: Very Good in None jacket. 0391000268 Dust jacket condition: None. From the Foreword: The present work is chiefly concerned with the task of overcoming certain forms of scepticism that have plagued and perplexed, philosophers throughout the ages. The focus is on epistemological scepticism; scepticism about moral knowledge or about human freedom, for example, are ignored altogether. My own earliest interests in the area of epistemological scepticism centred around the problem of the external ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd (Humanities Press in USA)
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780391000261ISBN:0391000268
Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket; dj has light edgwear/fading, price is not cut; book itself is clean/tight/undamaged. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780041100136ISBN:0041100131
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some edge and corner wear and rubbing/scratching on boards. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. 224 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780041100136ISBN:0041100131
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0041100131 Clean Copy Almost new condition. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering to spine. Bookseller's stamp on back inside cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, England
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780041100136ISBN:0041100131
Description: Very Giood in Very Good jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 PAGES. Includes preface, introduction, index of principles, & general index. " This work rebuts Wittgensteinian and Phenomenalist attempts to overcome epistemological scepticism, and provides powerful new arguments for the scientific reasonableness of belief in an external world. " read more
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0391000268. London: Allen & Unwin, [1970]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Published
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: (SBN) 04 110013 1). Muirhead Library of Philosophy. 224pp. Straight spine. Tight binding. A nice copy. In vg+ condition in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780391000261ISBN:0391000268
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Academic Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thoroughly clean, tight text in a sound & square binding; usual library distinctions (if date due slip is accurate, this book was never checked out). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good + Maroon cloth hard back with royal blue jacket. Jacket has some light wear along edges, some soiling/discoloring to rear of jacket. Creased rear flap. Book itself has some light wear to head of spine. Otherwise, pages crisp with text unmarked. 224 pp. Octavo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780391000261ISBN:0391000268
Description: Very Good. First edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; 224 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; light soil and wear; little rubbing and bumping at corners, and spine head and foot. Clipped dust jacket shows mild wear and soil; few stray marks and scratches. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.