» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reason and scepticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reason and scepticism

by Michael A. Slote

About this title: Reissue from the classic Muirhead Library of Philosophy series (originally published between 1890s - 1970s).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reason and Scepticism, (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) used book

Reason and Scepticism, (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Slote, Michael A

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press, London ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 0391000268 Dust jacket condition: None. From the Foreword: The present work is chiefly concerned with the task of overcoming certain forms of scepticism that have plagued and perplexed, philosophers throughout the ages. The focus is on epistemological scepticism; scepticism about moral knowledge or about human freedom, for example, are ignored altogether. My own earliest interests in the area of epistemological scepticism centred around the problem of the external ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1970

Description: 1st edition Muirhead Library of Philosophy NF/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd (Humanities Press in USA) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket; dj has light edgwear/fading, price is not cut; book itself is clean/tight/undamaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism, (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Michael A Slote

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Very Good. VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. No DJ. OUT OF PRINT stamp on first front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780041100136 ISBN: 0041100131

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some edge and corner wear and rubbing/scratching on boards. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism (This Work Rebuts Wittgensteinian and Phenomenalist Attempts to Overcome Epistemological Scepticism, and Provides Powerful New Arguments for the Scientific Reasonableness of Belief in an External World)

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780041100136 ISBN: 0041100131

Description: Pages slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Slote, Michael A

price: $21.94

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780041100136 ISBN: 0041100131

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0041100131 Clean Copy Almost new condition. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering to spine. Bookseller's stamp on back inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Skepticism ( Muirhead Library of Philosophy )

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $22.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, England Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780041100136 ISBN: 0041100131

Description: Very Giood in Very Good jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 PAGES. Includes preface, introduction, index of principles, & general index. " This work rebuts Wittgensteinian and Phenomenalist attempts to overcome epistemological scepticism, and provides powerful new arguments for the scientific reasonableness of belief in an external world. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism. [Muirhead Libr. of Phil. ]

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London: Date Published: 1978

Description: VG, clean HB; no DJ. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism (Muirhead Library of Philosophy. Argues That Belief in an External (Physical World and in Unobserved Objects Can Be Justified By Means of General Principles of Scientific Methodology and Rebuts Phenomenalist Attempts to Overcome...

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $24.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin (London) Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism. Muirhead Library of Philosophy

by Slote, Michael A

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0391000268. London: Allen & Unwin, [1970]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1970

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. 224 pp. Dw. sl. worn; price crossed out f.e.p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $58.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1970

Description: (SBN) 04 110013 1). Muirhead Library of Philosophy. 224pp. Straight spine. Tight binding. A nice copy. In vg+ condition in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Reason and Scepticism new book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A

price: $183.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415295659 ISBN: 0415295653

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reason and Scepticism, (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Michael A Slote

price: $6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Humanities Press ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $6.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Academic Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thoroughly clean, tight text in a sound & square binding; usual library distinctions (if date due slip is accurate, this book was never checked out). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin: Humanities Press, London: New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Nice clean book. 3-224 p.; 23 cm. Muirhead library of philosophy.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press, NY Date Published: [1978]

Description: Very Good+ 039100268. 8vo; 224 pages; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780041100136 ISBN: 0041100131

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism (Muirhead Library of Philosophy_

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $11.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good + Maroon cloth hard back with royal blue jacket. Jacket has some light wear along edges, some soiling/discoloring to rear of jacket. Creased rear flap. Book itself has some light wear to head of spine. Otherwise, pages crisp with text unmarked. 224 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Muirhead library of philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: George Allen & Unwin

Description: Second Hand. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. 8vo, 224pp. Good cloth with like d/j. Top edge red. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780391000261 ISBN: 0391000268

Description: Very Good. First edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; 224 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; light soil and wear; little rubbing and bumping at corners, and spine head and foot. Clipped dust jacket shows mild wear and soil; few stray marks and scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote, Michael A.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin; New York, Humanities Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: 224p., original publisher's cloth (Muirhead library of philosophy) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reason and Scepticism

by Slote Michael A

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvester Press 1978 0855278943 ISBN-13: 9780855278946 ISBN: 0855278943

Description: Good to very good in maroon cloth-no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.