» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

About this title: This study of the Taliban, the Islamic movement that assumed power in Afghanistan after the war with Russia, examines its beliefs, its leaders, and its rule--as well as its relations with the West and its controversial links to the terrorist network of Osama bin Laden.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Good in Good jacket. 68-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan new book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $5.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan new book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $5.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks/removed pocket otherwise in very good, read little condition. Dustjacket protected w/mylar. Pgs crisp, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan [Hardcover] By... used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan [Hardcover] By...

by Michael Griffin

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Near Fine. 2001-2nd printing. Clean, crisp hardcover in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Text: no highlight or underlining. HHIAS-GRIR24D2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Very Good. Pluto Press [Published date: 2001]. Hard cover, 283 pp. First printing (full number line). Very good in very good dust jacket. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing along edges. Binding tight. A few pages have light creasing, but text is otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few small tears and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing. Front flap creased. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London and Sterling, VA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. -283 pages-Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Michael Griffin

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean, DJ is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has light edge wear, numerous small indentations on the back. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan new book

Reaping the Whirlwind the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pluto Press, Sterling, Virginia Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: New in New jacket. Clean, tight, unread, remainder mark, history of the taliban written and published before September 11, 2001, includes seveal references to Osama bin Laden. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stylus Publishing, LLC Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. never read. Unknown printing. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0745312748. Cloth. In print for 27.50.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0745312748. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan, used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan,

by Griffin, Michael,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Hbk 8vo. Xxi, 283pp ISBN: 0745312748 ex public library usual lib markings otherwise excellent clean tight text in as new condition in sleeve protected dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan new book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $26.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Hardcover & dustjacket are brand new, hot off the press! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan new book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $26.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Hardcover & dustjacket are brand new, hot off the press! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan used book

Reaping the Whirlwind: the Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $27.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745312743 ISBN: 0745312748

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0745312748 DJ in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan

by Griffin, Michael

price: $32.00

Ships from PAKISTAN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Books, Pakistan Date Published: 2001

Description: New. No dust jacket. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Research Enterprises, PAKISTAN

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Times Literary Supplement, 11/16/2001
"Griffin has compiled a useful interim study of an extraordinary and little known movement." -- M. E. Yapp

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

Reaping the Whirlwind: Afghanistan, Al-Qa'ida and the Holy War

Reaping the Whirlwind: Afghanistan, Al-Qa'ida and the Holy War

by Michael Griffin

see all from $2.97!

new only from $15.35!

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

by Bernard W Lewis (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region

by Neamatollah Nojumi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard W Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.20!