» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The realm of sport; a classic collection of the world's great sporting events and personalities as recorded by the most distinguished writers.

by Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The realm of sport; a classic collection of the world's great sporting events and personalities as recorded by the most distinguished writers.

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $4.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 705 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. book shows signs if normal wear some fading of the jacket read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $4.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front bottom board has considerable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The realm of sport; a classic collection of the world's great sporting events and personalities as recorded by the most distinguished writers.

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG/VG @philabooks|booksellers. 705 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, light bumping to corners, dustjacket has chipping and tanned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Simon And Schuster 1966 1st Edition

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover 705 pages DJ in mylar, ex lib. With usual markings, oversized, gray boards, tan cloth binding, foot of boards edge-worn, soiling especially to mylar DJ cover, some musty odor, high school library stamp in red on foot of pages. A classic collection of the worlds great sporting events and personalities-the humor and the spirit, the drama and the glory-as recorded by the most distinguished sports writers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 705 PAGES. BLUE BOARDS WITH LIGHT BROWN CLOTH SPINE. A CLASSIC COLLECTION OF THE WORLD'S GREAT SPORTING EVENTS AND PERSONALITIES AS RECORDED BY THE MOST DISTINGUISHED WRITERS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The realm of sport; a classic collection of the world's great sporting events and personalities as recorded by the most distinguished writers.

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Jacket Worn, Torn. 705 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER 1966

Description: VERY GOOD IN DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Good Condition. Classic collection of world's great sporting events & personalities. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind Herbert Warren

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S. A: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET STATED FIRST PRINTING read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; NF/VG in Mylar. Price-clipped. Gift inscription FFE. First Edition. Slightly bowed. Nice copy in DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Edited By Herbert Warren Wind

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Black and White Drawings. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This stated 1st printing hard cover has 705 pp. measures approx. 7"x10". An anthology of sports writers with b&w illustrations throughout. Warped but not effecting text. Blue and brown cover with blue lettering on spine with gilt-boder. Clean, tight, and unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realm of Sport used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: (1966)

Description: Quarto. Fine in slightly tanned very near fine dustwrapper. A major anthology of American sports writing with contributions by John Updike, James T. Farrell, John McPhee, Ring Lardner, A.J. Liebling, Roger Kahn, Roger Angel, Jim Brosnan, Red Smith, John R. Tunis, Zane Grey, Bobby Jones, Ernest Hemingway and many more. An important collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realm of Sport a Classic Collection of the World's Great Sporting Events and Personalities as Recorded By the Most...

by Wind, Herbert Warren, Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Good with no dust jacket. The cover shows some wear around the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: First edition. Fine. Cloth spine with gold stamped lettering, corners slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Watten-Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 4to. Blue boards with gold spine and blue stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren; Ed

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in VG++ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic collection of the world's sporting events and personalities; 705pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: First edition. Good Hardcover. Book has light wear of all cover edges, fading spine and covers, cracking hinges, some water damage to back top cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport: a Classic Collection of the World's Great Sporting Events and Personalities as Recorded By the Most Distinguished Writers

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue Bds. w/gold Cloth Spine Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition with 2 lightly bumped corners and very minor soiling on fore-edge. 705 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $21.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. WHITE OVERSIZED 2" THICK HARDCOVER BOOK protected for you by mylar cover. Clean endpapers, 705 pages, thumb soil at bottom corner outside edge. This book is printed in 2-column foremat. Described and inspected for you. All major sports events and price is uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Realm of Sport, the

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Slightly Frayed DJ. 705pp "A classic collection, " by the 'New Yorker' writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG. VG/lightly soiled else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Realm of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ Lightly rubbed cover and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.