» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Really the Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

About this title: This is the story of a white boy who fell in love with black culture, learning the clarinet in the clubs frequented by Al Capone, accompanying Bessie Smith in her heyday - a white Jew exploring the world of jazz. It is a searching autobiography, written in the 1940s but with the directness and power of today's most streetwise language. The book tells of Mezz Mezzrow's tough experiences in reform school, his paranoia when he realizes he's been dating a big hoodlum's girl, and the nights spent on the bandstand and the days spent living outside America's conservative norms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Really the Blues. used book

Really the Blues.

by Mezzrow, Mezz, and Wolfe, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: T2586 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wrinkles in spine-tip creases front cover-very light browningf from age-Good+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Milton "Mezz" And Bernard Wolfe Mezzrow

price: $10.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz And Bernard Wolfe

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385083249 ISBN: 0385083246

Description: Garden City: Doubleday / Anchor, 1972. 348 pages. 1st Anchor edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Good+. Solid book with edgewear, cover creases, and damp staining on the outside of the fore-edge. No names or markings. ISBN: 0385083246 A classic of Jazz and Beat literature, uncommon edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. Spine cracked, slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow & Bernard Wolfe; Preface-Henry Miller

price: $13.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Unused, unmarked--a great one to collect. It's the one in the Amazon scan for this 1st pb edition. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz, And Wolfe, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, Thus Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546917 ISBN: 0006546919

Description: Very Good. 0006546919. Book has edge wear and very light toning to pages. 20 cm. Flamingo modern classic. This book has b/w illustrated cover with white title. Biography; Alibris.0017172; 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Really the Blues (Flamingo Modern Classic) used book

Really the Blues (Flamingo Modern Classic)

by Mezz Mezzrow, Bernard Wolfe

price: $15.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546917 ISBN: 0006546919

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow, Bernard Wolfe

price: $16.46

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Payback Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780862419592 ISBN: 086241959X

Description: Acceptable. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1946 edition mass market paperback. 384 pp. Candid story of a clarinet player who spiked beer for Al Capone, smoked opium with the Purple Gang, peddled reefer in Harlem, married across the color line and headed a jazz record company. Cover has corner creases, page edges darkening. Read once; o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Really the Blues:

by Mezzrow, Mezz Wolfe, Bernard

price: $24.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780285638457 ISBN: 0285638459

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. An unforgettable account of street life, the blues, roadhouses and clubs, and the rites of reefer culture. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Jazz Book Club edition. Sturdy binding. Unmarked text. Heavily worn dust jacket with heavily soiled spine and edge wear, including two 1" tears (one repaired with clear tape). Pages lightly tanned. Lightly soiled page edges. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Jazz Book Club by arrangement with Secker & Warburg, 1959, 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz; Wolfe, Bernard

price: $45.55

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Payback Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780862419592 ISBN: 086241959X

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues (Jazz Book Club Hardback)

by Mezzrow, 'Mezz'; Wolfe

price: $54.22

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jazz Book Club Date Published: 1959

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Good jacket. VG-/VG-1959 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK #16 WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ. SUBLIME BLUES MEMOIR BY MEZZ MEZZROW, IN THIS LOVELY JAZZ BOOK CLUB EDITION WITH REINGANUM JACKET DESIGN. A LITTLE CORNER RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES OF DJ, PAGES A LITTLE DISCOLORED AT EDGES, INNERS AND BINDING VG. EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACKS AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz & Berbard Wolfe

price: $62.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DELL Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. New York Dell D118 [G]Vintage Collectible Paperback. Water warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz

price: $125.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881843262 ISBN: 0881843261

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardback in price-clipped dust jacket. Random House: 1946 Very good condition with only slightest wear, etc. No underlining, NOT EX-LIBRARY! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow And Bernard Wolfe

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1946

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Random House 1946 stated 1st ed. A bright, Fine copy in the uncommon dustjacket, which is VG-with a tiny bit of chipping to spine extremities. A very attractive item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Appledore Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz, and Wolfe, Bernard

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546917 ISBN: 0006546919

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 404p.; 20 cm. Flamingo modern classic.. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Really the Blues new book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

price: $9.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806512051 ISBN: 0806512059

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dj, possible smoke damage (very light) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz, and Wolfe, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806512051 ISBN: 0806512059

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, no marks inside, binding tight. Cover is clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shafer Shack Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Really the Blues new book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz (Author)

price: $11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806512051 ISBN: 0806512059

Description: BRAND NEW. 0806512059. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Really the Blues used book

Really the Blues

by Mezzrow, Mezz, and Wolfe, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806512051 ISBN: 0806512059

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Lt shelfwear, else as new, clean & tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Really the Blues

by Wolfe, Bernard

price: $16.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780285638457 ISBN: 0285638459

Description: New. An unforgettable account of street life, the blues, roadhouses and clubs, and the rites of reefer culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Really the Blues [Import] used book

Really the Blues [Import]

by Mezzrow, Mezz, And Wolfe, Bernard

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780006546917 ISBN: 0006546919

Description: Very good. Flamingo, 1993, 1st printing, 404 pages, a very nice trade paperback, tight and bright no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Really the Blues

by Mezz Mezzrow

price: $17.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780285638457 ISBN: 0285638459

Description: Used-Like New. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Becky, Los Angeles, CA

"Formed my character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Jody, The United States

"One of my favorite books of all time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Wally, The United States

"Great book- wonderful historical insight and great tales- even though most of it probably isn't true!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Graham, Ireland

"A hugely enjoyable exercise in shameless self promotion. Lots of the claims Mezzrow makes for himself, he'd struggle to verify but its none the less entertaining for that.I can see why Waits (who I'm also a big fan of) likes it so much, I think its also the source of his lyric "Jim Crow's directing traffic with them cemetery blues""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Really the Blues by Mezz Mezzrow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.