» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S Kart

About this title: Providing a broad-based comprehensive introduction to the study of ageing, this text dispels myths about old people and the ageing process and highlights the enormous variety in the experience of old age. The multidisciplinary emphasis of previous editions remains, augmented by increased emphasis on issues of gender, race, ethnicity and culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: Good. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: Very Good. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Realities of Aging

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780205118939 ISBN: 0205118933

Description: Good. -3rd Edition--528 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some marking. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780205140473 ISBN: 0205140475

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780205140473 ISBN: 0205140475

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Realities of Aging

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Rev Ed Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780205118939 ISBN: 0205118933

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Realities of Aging

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Rev Ed Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780205118939 ISBN: 0205118933

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Realities of Aging

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205118939 ISBN: 0205118933

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205140473 ISBN: 0205140475

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Realities of Aging

by Cary S. Kart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205118939 ISBN: 0205118933

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition) used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition)

by Cary S. Kart, Jennifer M. Kinney

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205318025 ISBN: 0205318029

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition) used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition)

by Cary S. Kart, Jennifer M. Kinney

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205318025 ISBN: 0205318029

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Realities of Aging

by Cary S. Kart

price: $2.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205083190 ISBN: 0205083196

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S

price: $2.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780205083190 ISBN: 0205083196

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 518 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities of Aging, the: an Introduction to Gerontology used book

Realities of Aging, the: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S. Kart

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities of Aging, the: an Introduction to Gerontology new book

Realities of Aging, the: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S Kart

price: $8.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205073344 ISBN: 0205073344

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology used book

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S.

price: $9.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 576 p. Fifth Edition Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities of Aging, the: an Introduction to Gerontology By Kart, Cary S. used book

Realities of Aging, the: an Introduction to Gerontology By Kart, Cary S.

by Cary S. Kart

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1996-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: Like New. ***NEWER 1997 printing*** (not 1996)-Same ISBN. 5th Edition as Shown! Almost NEW! NO highlighting! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition) used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition)

by Kart, Cary S.; Kinney, Jennifer M.

price: $10.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205318025 ISBN: 0205318029

Description: Fine. 0205318029 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (medium blue hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Cary S Kart

price: $13.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780205073344 ISBN: 0205073344

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology new book

The Realities of Aging: An Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S.

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780205191543 ISBN: 0205191541

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. HC, FIFTH EDITION 1996, NEW W/MINOR SHELF WEAR COVER, NO MARKINGS, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relations of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S.

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn and Bacon, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780205118939 ISBN: 0205118933

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7x9.5 brown book with white/yellow ltg. and white/brown decoration of a girl in a window. 528 pgs. owner's name, underlining and margin writing. illustrated in b/w with some pictures and graphs. What are the results of aging, why do we become old, aging and family life and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology

by Kart, Cary S.

price: $19.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780205140473 ISBN: 0205140475

Description: Very Good. 4th edition, 2 pages with tidy mark, otherwise new looking hardcover, glossy, bright, clean, tight, scuff on endpaper, very reliable shipper(shelf#14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition) used book

The Realities of Aging: an Introduction to Gerontology (6th Edition)

by Cary S Kart, Jennifer M Kinney

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780205318025 ISBN: 0205318029

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, minor wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.