» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Prof. Kenneth J Gergen

About this title: Western culture has traditionally celebrated the individual mind as the locus of reason and, thus, of knowledge. According to Gergen, however, Descartes's famous dictum, "I think, therefore I am", should more properly be "I communicate, therefore I am". The process of doubt equates not with reason but with language, and meaningful language is less ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

price: $13.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: Fair. 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; bottom corner torn from front cover; owner's name written on first page and on page edges; cover and page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships used book

Realities and Relationships

by Gergen, Kenneth

price: $16.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: Book is in Very Good condition. 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J, Prof.

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket. 15 pages have underlining/notes. Binding square and strong. n2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $25.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and highlighting/underlining on some pages. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Near fine in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J, Prof.

price: $37.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Realities & Relationships (Paper) new book

Realities & Relationships (Paper)

by Gergen

price: $42.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 149 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $47.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Fine. 0674749308 Harvard hardcover w/dustjacket, 1994, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects, slight surface rub only...Fine/Fine-(like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $14.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Slight warping. Near Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $24.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $26.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Good in J Good jacket. DJ very faintly rubbed/soiled, edges very barely rubbed/bumpd, otherwise intact; bottom and fore-edges very faintly soiled; minor highlighting in lavendar, pink, and green on twenty pages; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Realities & Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities & Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674749316. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $32.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social C new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social C

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $32.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: New. Recent attempts to challenge the primacy of reason-and its realization in foundationalist accounts of knowledge and cognitive formulations of human action-have focused on processes of discourse. Drawing from social and literary accounts of discou... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Gergen, Kenneth J.

price: $40.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction new book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $42.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674749313 ISBN: 0674749316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction used book

Realities and Relationships: Soundings in Social Construction

by Kenneth J. Gergen

price: $69.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674749306 ISBN: 0674749308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.