» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars

by David Batchelor, Paul Wood, Briony Fer

About this title: This volume is part of a four-volume series about art and its interpretation in the 19th and 20th centuries. The books provide an introduction to modern European and American art and criticism that should be valuable both to students and to the general reader. The book begins by considering responses by French artists to the World War I, showing how Purism, Dada, and early Surrealism are related to the ethos of post-war reconstruction. The authors then discuss the language of construction in places as dissimilar as France, Germany and the Soviet Union; the contrasting demands of the utility ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor, Paul Wood, Briony Fer

price: $13.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices... used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices...

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Batchelor, David; Wood, Paul; Fer, Briony

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 6-23-93 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Fer, Briony; Wood, Paul; Batchelor, David

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Fine. 4to. 342 pages. Numerous illustrations. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to wraps, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars. [Subtitle]: (Modern Art Practices and Debates Series) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars. [Subtitle]: (Modern Art Practices and Debates Series)

by Fer, Briony, David Batchelor And Paul Wood

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition. Still shrinkwrapped. 342pp., 300 illustrations with many in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism-Art Between the Wars-Book 3 (Paper) new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism-Art Between the Wars-Book 3 (Paper)

by Fer

price: $37.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 257 by 193 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars

by Batchelor, David, and Wood, Paul, and Fer, Briony

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Modern Art--Practices & Debates. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars. (Modern Art Practices and Debates).

by Briony Fer, David Batchelor, Paul Wood

price: $89.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055184 ISBN: 0300055188

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws.; published in association with the open university. third volume of four in series.; 342pp., 300 illustrations, many in color.; scholarly, well illustrated study on european modernist painting during the 1920's and '30's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor, Paul Wood, Briony Fer

price: $6.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor, Paul Wood, Briony Fer

price: $7.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism Art Between the Wars: Art Between the Wars used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism Art Between the Wars: Art Between the Wars

by Fer, Briony; Wood, Paul; Batchelor, David

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (bb4) oversized Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism Art Between the Wars, By Fer used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism Art Between the Wars, By Fer

by Fer, Briony/ Batchelor, David/ Wood, Paul

price: $18.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25169802 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300055191. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Batchelor, David; Wood, Paul; Fer, Briony

price: $25.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Good. 0300055196 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor, Paul Wood, Briony Fer

price: $26.56

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor; Paul Wood; Briony Fer

price: $27.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelorpaul Woodbriony Fer

price: $33.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300055196. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars

by Batchelor, David, Wood, Paul, Fer, Briony

price: $34.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the

by Batchelor, David; Wood, Paul And Fer, Br

price: $42.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. This is the third in a series of four books about art and its interpretation from the mid-nineteenth century to the end of the twentieth. The books seek to explain the most important issues confronting any study of modern art, without attempting exha... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism. Art Between the Wars used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism. Art Between the Wars

by (Modern Art) Fer, Batchelor & Wood

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Open University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Fine. Part of the series. Modern Art: Practices and Debates. Colour and b&w illustrations. 255x195, 342pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor

price: $43.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars

by David Batchelor; Paul Wood; Briony Fer

price: $44.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars

by Batchelor, David, Wood, Paul, Fer, Briony

price: $46.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism Art Between the Wars: Art Between the Wars used book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism Art Between the Wars: Art Between the Wars

by Briony Fer

price: $47.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Batchelor, David; Wood, Paul; Fer, Briony

price: $49.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. 0300055196 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates) new book

Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by David Batchelor

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055191 ISBN: 0300055196

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.