» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Realism and the aim of science : from the Postscript to The logic of scientific discovery, edited by W.W. Bartley III

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Realism and the aim of science : from the Postscript to The logic of scientific discovery, edited by W.W. Bartley III

by Karl R. Popper

About this title: Popper formulates and explains his non-justificationist theory of knowledge. Science - empirical science - aims at true explanatory theories, yet it can never prove, or finally establish, or justify any of its theories as true, not even if it is in fact a true theory. Science must continue to question and criticize all its theories, even those which happen to be true.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Realism and the Aim of Science (Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery) used book

Realism and the Aim of Science (Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery)

by Karl Popper

price: $21.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery used book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper

price: $22.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery used book

Realism and the Aim of Science From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Popper, Karl

price: $31.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Fine. 0415084008. 1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific used book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific

price: $36.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Fine. Brand New-Cover color differs from picture color. Slight shelf wear to edges including small bends to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery used book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Popper, Karl R.; Bartley, W.W. (Ed. )

price: $37.05

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Very Good+/No Jacket. 0415084008 Clean Copy Almost new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science, From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science, From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper W.W. Bartley, III

price: $45.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) editor's foreword acknowledgements introduction, 1982 realism and the aim of science preface, 1956 part i: the critical approach chapter i induction chapter ii demarcation chapter iii metaphysics: sense of nonsense? chapter iv corroboration part ii: the propensity interpretation of probability chapter i objective and subjective probabilities chapter ii criticism of probabilistic induction ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the "Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery" (Leverhulme Primary Project Classroom Skills Series) new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the "Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery" (Leverhulme Primary Project Classroom Skills Series)

by Karl Popper

price: $45.55

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the PostScript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the PostScript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Popper, Karl, and Popper Karl

price: $51.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Leverhulme Primary Project Classroom Skills Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science From the "Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery" new book

Realism and the Aim of Science From the "Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery"

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $53.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (464 pages) science-empirical science-aims at true explanatory theories, yet it can never prove, or finally establish, or justify, any of its theories as true, not even if it is in fact a true theory. in this volume, the author formulates and explains his non-justificationist theory of knowledge. 1 edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Realism and the Aim of Science. From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Popper. Karl R.

price: $55.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Large 8vo. Card Covers Rpt. xxxix, 420 [3] pp. Sign. f.e. p; sl. browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper

price: $56.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper

price: $61.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Realism and the Aim of Science used book

Realism and the Aim of Science

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London and New York, Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Very Good + in None as Issued jacket. 8vo. Covers are slightly bowed, minor shelf wear to edges. Several pages slightly dogeared, but otherwise pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Realism and the Aim of Science

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, N. J Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780091514501 ISBN: 0091514509

Description: Near fine in very good++ d.j. From the Postscript to The Logic of Scientific Discovery (ed. by W.W. Bartley, III) Black boards with gilt lettering. 423 pp. This is a nice clean copy, with very little evidence of wear, the spine is solid, there is no writing from the previous owner, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship either the day the order comes in or the next day. If an order ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscrip new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscrip

by Popper, Karl

price: $40.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE CHAPMAN HALL Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: Realism and the Aim of Science is one of the three volumes of Karl Popper's Postscript to the Logic of scientific Discovery. The Postscript is the culmination of Popper's work in the philosophy of physics and a new famous attack on subjectivist appro... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science new book

Realism and the Aim of Science

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $42.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. Science-empirical science-aims at true explanatory theories, yet it can never prove, or finally establish, or justify, any of its theories as true, not even if it is in fact a true theory. In this volume, the author formulates and explains his non... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science new book

Realism and the Aim of Science

by Karl Popper; W.W. Bartley, III

price: $44.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Realism and the Aim of Science is one of the three volumes of Karl Popper's Postscript to the Logic of scientific Discovery. The Postscript is the culmination of Popper's work in the philosophy of physics and a new famous ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

price: $46.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1992-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper

price: $53.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery new book

Realism and the Aim of Science: From the Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper

price: $57.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Realism and the Aim of Science new book

Realism and the Aim of Science

by Karl Popper; W.W. Bartley, III

price: $49.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415084000 ISBN: 0415084008

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Realism and the Aim of Science is one of the three volumes of Karl Popper's Postscript to the Logic of scientific Discovery. The Postscript is the culmination of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.