» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer

About this title: Updated and revised, this volume offers a forward-looking analysis of the international political scene in the post-Cold War era. With a new preface, the argument is strengthened and restated that no prior attempt to describe the post-Cold War world order has succeeded because none has divided the apparent disarray into its two parts: zones of peace and democracy, in which the authors discern a new basis for international relations; and zones of turmoil and development, where the future will be be like the past. This edition examines how the democracies should respond to the challenge of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Singer, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780934540988 ISBN: 0934540985

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. 328-y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, ) used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, )

by Max Singer, Aaron B. Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566430319 ISBN: 1566430313

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil

by Singer, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chatham House Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order--Zones of Peace--Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer and Aaron Wildavsky

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chatham House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. code #2922 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, ) used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, )

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $3.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566430319 ISBN: 1566430313

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark. 1566430313 In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, ) used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, )

by Singer, Max; Wildavsky, Aaron

price: $3.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chatham House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781566430319 ISBN: 1566430313

Description: Very Good. 1566430313 * Paperback book. withdrawn from a library. Book looks like it has never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, ) used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, )

by Max Singer; Aaron Wildavsky

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham House Publishers Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9781566430319 ISBN: 1566430313

Description: Good. Binding tight. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Minor marking to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer; Aaron Wildavsky

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780934540988 ISBN: 0934540985

Description: New. Brand new, great looking book with clean cover, tight pages, and clean text. Hardcover book. Has a full number line. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Singer, Max; Wildavsky, Aaron

price: $21.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub ISBN-13: 9780934540988 ISBN: 0934540985

Description: Good. 0934540985 Ex library hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, ) used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil (Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, )

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatham House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781566430319 ISBN: 1566430313

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace Zones of Turmoil

by Singer, Max: Wildavsky, Aaron

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHATHAM HOUSE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket INTERIOR OF BOOK IS NICE & CLEAN, OWNERS NAME BLACKED OUT TO 3 SIDES OF OUTER PAGE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub ISBN-13: 9780934540988 ISBN: 0934540985

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer, Aaron Wildavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Very Good. Good Condition Overall. Tight Spine. Clean Pages. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace, Zones of Turmoil

by Singer, Max, and Wildavsky, Aaron

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chatham House Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566430319 ISBN: 1566430313

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Library Markings and Attachments. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Comparative Politics & the International Political Economy, . Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Max Singer; Aaron Wildavsky

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For Less, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order: Zones of Peace/Zones of Turmoil

by Singer, Max; Wildavsky, Aaron

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. : Chatham House Pub, 1993 1993-06 Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780934540995 ISBN: 0934540993

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good copy. Ex library with minimal library markings and no card pocket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real World Order-Max Singer / Aaron Wildavsky

by Max Singer; Aaron Wildavsky

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham House Pub Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780934540988 ISBN: 0934540985

Description: Like New. This book is NEW with light shelf wear to the cover. Very tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Epiphany Networks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.