» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: These short stories explore the condition of being female from a variety of viewpoints, ages, and times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Real Thing used book

The Real Thing

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: Fair. Acceptable HarperPerennial, 1992, pgs are yellowed but still intact and a great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine-in Fine-jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid ex-lb, most tags carefully removed. Spine straight. Boards clean with no rubs. Binding solid. Pages, less remaining stamps, clean and free of all marks. Dustjacket protected in mylar appears flawless. (52) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. VG stated 1st US edition 1992 HarperCollins octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Light edgewear and soiling to boards, minor soiling to text block edge. Small tear to top edge of pages 136 and 138. Text is age-tanned but otherwise unmarked. A tight copy. Dust jacket is edgeworn and soiled. Unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Two remainder lines on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 6/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very Good. 0060168536 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ31. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Like New. Used book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches By Lessing, Doris May

by Doris May Lessing

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean copy. Unless otherwise noted, text is unmarked and clean, binding is tight. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean corner bumps, remainder mark bottom edge of book, soiling to the upper right corner of front cover(from sticker removal), and other light shopwear. Overall a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 214 pages. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. light rubbing to jacket, else as new. 214 p.; 9.48" x 0.92" x 5.99". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light cover curl else As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover/ Trade Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924171 ISBN: 0060924179

Description: Fine. 5 1/4" By 8" Tall. Very tight, very clean copy with no damage to the pages, clean covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing. 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else VG/VG in clear dust jacket with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, c.1992, New York, NY Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 214 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Like new condition, with remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Description: Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Lessing, Doris

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780060168537 ISBN: 0060168536

Descr