New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon, PH.D.

About this title: A professor of biochemistry examines the scientific validity of some of the more "out-there" concepts presented on the successful TV show The X-Files.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files

by Simon, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. tightly bound with bright clean text in a bright crsip jacket w/minor chips-ink remainder on bottom edge-does not penetrate text. 320 p.; 1.25" x 9.58" x 6.43". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mill Direct Sales, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinobe Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965174114 ISBN: 0965174115

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinobe Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965174114 ISBN: 0965174115

Description: 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684856186 ISBN: 0684856182

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965174114 ISBN: 0965174115

Description: 1999. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants (X-Files Ser. ) used book

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants (X-Files Ser. )

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files

by Anne Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965174114 ISBN: 0965174115

Description: Good. Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Tradepaper Condition: good + black tradepaper; minor shelfwear; sticker on cover Description: text clean; binding tight Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Simon, Anne, PH.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutations used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutations

by Simon, Anne; Simon, Anne Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veda's Books N More, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Simon, Anne Elizabeth

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: 0684856174. 0684856174 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants-- used book

Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants--

by Simon, Anne

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743284950 ISBN: 074328495X

Description: Simon & Schuster 1/1/2001. Used paperback. Near Fine. Adapted edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Simon

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good--very Slight Wear jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Simon, Anne

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684856186 ISBN: 0684856182

Description: Very Good. 0684856182 NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 0684856174 Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files

by Simon, Anne

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $4.13

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780684856186 ISBN: 0684856182

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants used book

The Real Science Behind the X Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Simon, Anne

price: $4.29

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684856179 ISBN: 0684856174

Description: Very Good. 0684856174 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants new book

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants

by Anne Simon

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780684856186 ISBN: 0684856182

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants