» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Real History of the Rosicrucians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur Edward Waite

About this title: Does the secret order known as the Rosicrucians even exist? Though fabled for centuries as clandestine movers and shakers of European and world events-alongside the Knights Templar and the Freemasons-evidence for its authenticity is shaky. But that doesn't mean that later organizations haven't claimed the name, or that libraries of words haven't ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602062344 ISBN: 160206234X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Real History of the Rosicrucians. Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected From the Writings of Initiated Brethren new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians. Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected From the Writings of Initiated Brethren

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: George Redway, London Date Published: 1887 ISBN-13: 9781402109171 ISBN: 1402109172

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by George Redway in London, 1887. This book is in English. This book contains 454 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780766101036 ISBN: 0766101037

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians: Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected From the Writings of Initiated Brethren

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Redway Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. No DJ. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $288.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Redway Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. Loose hinge. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians. Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected From the Writing of Initiated Brethren

by Waite, A. E. (Arthur Edward).

price: $410.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Redway, London Date Published: 1887

Description: FIRST EDITION. Octavo pp. viii, 446. Publisher's blue cloth, red lines and gilt symbols to upper with gilt titles and red rules to spine. Edges untrimmed and brown endpapers. Later issue variant binding with Paul Trench Trubner and Co. imprint to foot of spine and no ads. at rear. A little fading to spine and some typical browning to the endpapers, otherwise a clean, fine copy. Written in response to Hargrave Jennings' The Rosicrucians, their Rites and Mysteries (1870), which Waite reviewed as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $500.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Redway, London Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. Original blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations, red paint margin border. Corners and spine tips are bumped and rubbed, small tears to foot of spine, bright and attractive. Small bookstore label on front endpaper, possible lending library copy with partial bookple on fep. Hinges are little shaken, else interior clean.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 446 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $22.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COSIMO CLASSICS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602062344 ISBN: 160206234X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur, Edward Waite

price: $26.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602062344 ISBN: 160206234X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $27.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780766101036 ISBN: 0766101037

Description: New. Considered one of the best, most factual and complete historical records about Rosicrucianism. This book is scholarly, objective and non-partisan, and remains essential reading for those desiring a balanced and unprejudiced view. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur E. Waite

price: $29.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766101036 ISBN: 0766101037

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $31.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766101036 ISBN: 0766101037

Description: New. 0766101037 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians (Forgotten Books)

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $39.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forgotten Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605065120 ISBN: 1605065129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Real History of the Rosicrucians new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $44.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766101036 ISBN: 0766101037

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians (Forgotten Books)

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $45.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forgotten Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605065120 ISBN: 1605065129

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by A. E. Waite

price: $51.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Book Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934935064 ISBN: 1934935069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians: Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected From the Writings of Initiated Brethren

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $54.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402197697 ISBN: 1402197691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by A.E. Waite

price: $57.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Book Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934935064 ISBN: 1934935069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $61.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stone Guild Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781605320588 ISBN: 1605320587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians: Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected From the Writings of Initiated Brethren

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $64.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402197697 ISBN: 1402197691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stone Guild Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781605320588 ISBN: 1605320587

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Arthur Edward Wait

price: $102.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garber Communications, Incorporated Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780893450199 ISBN: 0893450197

Description: Very Good. Clean copy of this rare title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur E.

price: $194.95

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: George Redway Date Published: 1887

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: 1887. This copy: 1st/Later issue, foxing weak hinge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $218.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Redway, London Date Published: 1887

Description: ( Founded on their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Documents Collected from the Writings of Initiated Brethren ) Hardcover. 8vo. viii+ 446pp. + 40pp catalog & index. Decorated royal blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, red rules, upper board stamped in gilt with Alchemical symbols and Rosicrucian symbol, b&w illustrations, notes at rear, index. According to R.A. Gilbert, Waite wrote 'The Real History of the Rosicrucians' to provide a balanced account of the subject, in contrast to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Real History of the Rosicrucians Founded on Their Own Manifestoes, and on Facts and Dociments Collected From the Writings of Initiated Brethren

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $304.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st. George Redway Date Published: 1887

Description: viii+446 + Publications of Redway's. Royal blue bloth with rule stamped in red. Front decorative stamp in gold with four alchemical symbols anad Rosicrucian central design the correct way up, gilt lettering to spine. all edges uncut. There are worm holes through cover and pages in several places with wear top leading edges, light wear to spine ends and some slack betwen pages 256-7, o/w a good hardback copy in this decorative binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.