» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Real fast puddings : over 200 desserts, savouries and sweet snacks in 30 minutes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Real fast puddings : over 200 desserts, savouries and sweet snacks in 30 minutes

by Nigel Slater

About this title: This is an inspiring collection of quick and delicious puddings made with simple and fresh ingredients from Nigel Slater, the master of the easily prepared dish. In four sections - Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring - he offers ideas for a wide range of mouth-watering and irresistible desserts all of which can be prepared in under half an hour.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The edges of this book are slightly discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. Bumping to edges, internally clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Real Fast Puddings

by Slater, Nigel

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: New. 014102951X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. Ex library copy. Ffe removed. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in 30 Minutes

by Slater, Nigel

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date Published: 1994

Description: Book Fine. 7 3/4" Tall 224 pages incl index. B&W illustrations. Unused. Mouth-watering recipes! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Slater, Nigel

price: $14.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface and a tan to page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean, there are no inscriptions and the spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Slater, Nigel

price: $14.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface and a tan to page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean, there are no inscriptions and the spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $15.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: Good. Book shows signs of few wet pages, but good condition in general **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Slater, Nigel

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Pages slightly browned; spine a little bumped at head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $20.67

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780718137496 ISBN: 0718137493

Description: Good. Ex library book. The free end page has been removed. protective plastic over dust jacket Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Real Fast Puddings

by Slater, Nigel

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) offers a collection of recipes for puddings. divided into four sections-summer, autumn, winter and spring, this work offers ideas for a range of desserts that can be prepared in under half an hour. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings used book

Real Fast Puddings

by Slater, Nigel

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good paperback. Pages a little browned; front cover & spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $13.31

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Real Fast Puddings

by Slater, Nigel

price: $13.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: New. Offers a collection of recipes for puddings. Divided into four sections-Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring, this work offers ideas for a range of desserts that can be prepared in under half an hour. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes used book

Real Fast Puddings: Over 200 Desserts, Savouries and Sweet Snacks in Under 30 Minutes

by Nigel Slater

price: $14.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140232837 ISBN: 0140232834

Description: 1994-03-11. Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 224pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $19.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Real Fast Puddings

by Slater, Nigel

price: $22.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718137496 ISBN: 0718137493

Description: 1993. Michael Joseph. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 8.5x5.5. 224pp. Some b/w line illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $25.41

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: SLATER NIGEL ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. ISBN10: 014102951X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Real Fast Puddings

by Nigel Slater

price: $26.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141029511 ISBN: 014102951X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Bittersweet, The United Kingdom

"fabulous for quick ideas; i love his lists of food combinations and simple dishes to throw together. Nothing complicated, all good.

I use the pancake recipe (with 2 eggs, not 3) for breakfast every weekend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.