» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Real Deal: The History and Future of Social Security

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Real Deal: The History and Future of Social Security

by Mr. Sylvester J Schieber, Mr. John B Shoven

About this title: This work puts debates about Social Security reform into historical perspective, considers various reform ideas, and elaborates a proposal to ensure that the system can continue to meet the claims of the retired and the disabled. It sets out a plan to change the way Social Security is financed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber, John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Mr. Sylvester J.; Shoven, Mr. John B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. 0300081499 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Mr. Sylvester J.; Shoven, Mr. John B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. 0300081499 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Mr. Sylvester J.; Shoven, Mr. John B.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Fine. 0300081499. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback slightly bumped with moderate shelfwear to the covers-STILL NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Mr. Sylvester J.; Shoven, Mr. John B.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-99 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback slightly bumped with moderate shelfwear to the covers-STILL NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber~John B. Shoven

price: $4.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber~John B. Shoven

price: $4.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Mr. Sylvester J.; Shoven, Mr. John B.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Fair. 0300081499 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber; John B. Shoven

price: $8.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300081480 ISBN: 0300081480

Description: Good. Ex-lib. Normal marks. Hardcover with good dj, minor wear, covered in mylar. Rear end paper removed. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Sylvester J.; Shoven, John B.

price: $8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Mr. Sylvester J.; Shoven, Mr. John B.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: 0300081499 First edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: The History and Future of Social Security new book

The Real Deal: The History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Sylvester J, Mr., and Shoven, John B, Mr.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 450 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber, John B. Shoven

price: $18.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081480 ISBN: 0300081480

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal-the History and Future of Social Security new book

The Real Deal-the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber And John B. Shoven

price: $26.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: New Trade Paperback. Softcover. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: The History and Future of Social Security new book

The Real Deal: The History and Future of Social Security

by Schieber, Sylvester J, Mr., and Shoven, John B, Mr.

price: $27.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal-the History & Future of Social Security (Paper) new book

The Real Deal-the History & Future of Social Security (Paper)

by Schieber

price: $31.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security new book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber; John B. Shoven

price: $49.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber, John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber, John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Mr. Sylvester J. Schieber, Mr. John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Mr. Sylvester J. Schieber, Mr. John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Mr. Sylvester J. Schieber

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

by Sylvester J. Schieber; John B. Shoven

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security used book

The Real Deal: the History and Future of Social Security

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300081497 ISBN: 0300081499

Description: Very good. Yale University Press, 1999, a nice trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.