» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Real Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Real Analysis

by H. L. Royden

About this title: This text is designed for graduate-level courses in real analysis. Real Analysis, Fourth Edition, covers the basic material that every graduate student should know in the classical theory of functions of a real variable, measure and integration theory, and some of the more important and elementary topics in general topology and normed linear space theory. This text assumes a general background in undergraduate mathematics and familiarity with the material covered in an undergraduate course on the fundamental concepts of analysis. Patrick Fitzpatrick of the University of Maryland--College Park ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H. L

price: $62.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. xii, 349 p.; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H. L

price: $8.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1964. Ex-Public Library. Heavy cover and spine damage. Text is clean. Reading copy only. Usual library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H.

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: VG+/VG dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H.L.

price: $19.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET. Sturdy blue cloth covers are clean and bright with only minor wear; lettering on front cover and spine is bright and easy to read; owner's name stamp on inside front cover; inside pages clean, tight and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by H.L. Royden

price: $29.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780024041500 ISBN: 0024041505

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden

price: $33.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Used Good. Some very minor marking, Most of the text is clean Nice book and binding. Some normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by H.L. Royden

price: $39.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Dustjacket has some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Analysis (3rd Edition) new book

Real Analysis (3rd Edition)

by Halsey Royden

price: $78.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780024041517 ISBN: 0024041513

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Analysis (3rd Edition) new book

Real Analysis (3rd Edition)

by Halsey Royden

price: $86.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780024041517 ISBN: 0024041513

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Analysis new book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H. L., Author Royden, Halsey Author

price: $124.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780024041517 ISBN: 0024041513

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.3 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00434 pages) edition: 0003 lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Analysis new book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H.L.

price: $129.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PRENTICE HALL (A PEARSON EDUCATION COMPANY) Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780024041517 ISBN: 0024041513

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 434 pages. Third edition. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Real Analysis (3rd Edition) used book

Real Analysis (3rd Edition)

by Halsey Royden

price: $167.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780024041517 ISBN: 0024041513

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Analysis

by H. L Royden

price: $8.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Lamination cover jacket worn out. Minor Highlighting, Underlining, Notes and/or Markings. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Few pages indented from paper clip. Minor marking inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real analysis.

by Royden, H. L.

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 284 p. 24 cm. Classic 1st edition. Has some notes from previous owner. Sturdy cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greatbluestar, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis

by H. L. Royden

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean cover. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is scraped and has small pieces missing. Grey top stained textblock. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text, 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis, 2nd Edition;

by Royden, H.L.,

price: $27.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. No Jacket Macmillan, Hardback/surplus library copy with usual stamping; with reference numbers taped to spine; otherwise clean Text/Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H.L.

price: $27.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1965 fourth prtg

Description: Very Good. 104972 Hardcover, no jacket. some light soiling to cover, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis 1e 1963, 6th Pr (Hardcover, Usa Book)

by Royden, H L

price: $29.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, First Edition Binding: Publisher: MacM,, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 284 pages; with reader notes in ink, pencil; owner's name (J Pellgrini); handsome navy cloth; B O L D lettering on cover and on spine; Royden, a great American Math classic; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis, 2nd Edition,

by Royden, H. L.,

price: $33.30

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Macmillan; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; reference number taped to spine; light edge wear to cover; cardholder inside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis 1e 4pr, 1965 Hardcover

by Royden, H L

price: $37.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, Binding: ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: MacM,, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1965

Description: Used Book in Good Condition. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; 284 clean pages; sale priced; owner's name: Beachy; handsome navy cloth, a math classic; buyer beware: NOT a paperback; this copy a HARDcover; top edge, age darkened; slight and normal edge wear; classic content; Royden: a great American Math Classic; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H. L

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, USA Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 349 pages, somr writing on text with pencil, corners and spine slight damages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis 1e 4pr, 1965 Hardcover

by Royden, H L

price: $38.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine; Binding: ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: MacM,, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1965

Description: In ^^as NEW Condition; All Pages Clean and Unmarked; 284 clean pages; sale priced; owner's name: Tom Lucas; handsome navy cloth, with firm B O L D letters; buyer beware: NOT a paperback; this copy HARDcover; Royden: a great American Math Classic; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis

by Royden, H. L.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780024041500 ISBN: 0024041505

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owners' names written & crossed off on ffep; some rubbing on bottom edge; sharp, clean copy. 349 p. Includes: diagrams, index, bibliography. xii, Dark blue cloth over boards; sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis

by H.L. Royden

price: $41.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference Date Published: 1968-12 ISBN-13: 9780024041500 ISBN: 0024041505

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Real Analysis: Eastern Economy Edition

by H.L. Royden

price: $42.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall of India Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120309739 ISBN: 8120309731

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Greg

"Lies between Rudin's Papa and Baby Analysis texts in terms of difficulty. Gives an excellent introduction to measure theory via Lebesgue measure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Dax, Houston, TX

"Didn't care for the way this book was organized. The first half was a bunch of theorems on the real line, and the last half was all almost identical theorems on arbitrary topological spaces. I've started Rudin's and so far feel like I'm getting more out of that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By psb, San Francisco, CA

"I learned how to construct the Reals from the Integers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2007
By Ojas, Houston, TX

"good measure theory book, title is misleading, but this is a classic text. a great book to learn from"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Real Analysis by H. L. Royden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.