» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Antony Flew (Photographer)

About this title: How does parapsychology differ from hard science? Since the origins of psychical research, parapsychology has been hard-pressed to convince sceptics that it is a legitimate science. This comprehensive collection of essays, edited by a distinguished philosopher and pioneering scholar in the field of parapsychological research, stimulates discussion as it seeks to clarify and explore the philosophical problems implied by such alleged phenomena as ESP, psychokinesis, and out-of-body experiences. Aside from being a critical analysis, this book provides the reader with a historical view of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Good. NO DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Anthony Flew

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, BuffAlo, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear to cover, scratch marks on book edges, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Anthony (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 376 pp. Highlighting on c. 7 pages. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony (Ed).

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books,, Buffalo, NY: Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: 376pp. Near fine / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Anthony (Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: Near Fine Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with very light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony, Editor

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1987

Description: 376p., first edition boards, edgeworn in dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony, Editor

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: 087975382X AS NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; octavo; 376 pp (including index and bibliography); little shelfwear; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony (Ed. )

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-87975-385-4. 376 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of readings in the study of parapsychology.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Editor-Antony Flew

price: $38.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Very Good. Text in English (376 pages). Edition Published in 1987. Hard cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes original dust jacket in good condition. Bookshelf T-13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology, Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony, Ed

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Hbk, 376pp ISBN: 087975382X, excellent as new in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Editor-Antony Flew

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 0879753854 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1987

Description: Good condition with minor wear and tear on dust jacket., Dust jacket. 376 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology new book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony

price: $13.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: New. 0879753854! a-772 It is new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, 1987

Description: Book Very Good (Minor bumping of both ends of spine) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear with a few very tiny chips and tears, nicks and surface scratches) Comprehensive collection of readings explores the philosophical problems implied by such alleged phenomena as ESP, psychokinesis, & out-of-body experiences. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony (Photographer)

price: $14.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor edge wear, no highlighting, US orders ship with delivery confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Anthony (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Small tear to dustjacket at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Antony Flew (Photographer)

price: $22.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promethean Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Acceptable. 087975382X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Flew, Antony (Edited by)

price: $23.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good to fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

price: $32.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879753825 ISBN: 087975382X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology new book

Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology

by Antony Flew

price: $44.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879753856 ISBN: 0879753854

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.