» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder

About this title: The mainstream archaeology of the seventies, 'processual archaeology', modelled itself on the natural sciences. It has been challenged in recent years by a 'post-processual' archaeology which draws upon the wider perspectives of history and social anthropology, insisting that account must be taken of the context and meaning of behaviour, and that the ideological uses of archaeology be recognized by practitioners. Ian Hodder, a leading figure in the new movement, argues in this book that in explaining the behaviour of past societies a concern with meaning must be joined to the study of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521339605 ISBN: 052133960X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading the Past Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder (Ian).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521339605 ISBN: 052133960X

Description: owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good. 194pp octavo paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Good. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches. Second edition, 1991. Highlighting to text, otherwise very good condition, nicely firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder

price: $14.32

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $16.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 221 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 1999. xiv, 221 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading the Past. Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian:

price: $21.69

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521339605 ISBN: 052133960X

Description: Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, (1986). Wrappers, figures, pp. xi, 194. Name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0-521-33960-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology new book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder; Scott Hutson

price: $25.19

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780521528849 ISBN: 0521528844

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology new book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder, Scott Hutson

price: $43.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521528849 ISBN: 0521528844

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past, Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology new book

Reading the Past, Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian Hutson, Scott

price: $45.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV Edition Number is 3 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521528849 ISBN: 0521528844

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by.83 inches. (312 pages) a third edition of this classic introduction to archaeological theory and method. the third edition of this classic introduction to archaeological theory and method has been fully updated to address cutting-edge developments in areas such as post-structuralism and neo-evolutionary theory, and the emergence of new branches of theory such as phenomenology. the third edition of this classic introduction to archaeological theory and method has been ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology new book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder; Scott Hutson

price: $49.57

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780521528849 ISBN: 0521528844

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian; Hutson, Scott

price: $72.90

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521821322 ISBN: 0521821320

Description: Very Good. 0521821320 cover has some wear, text and binding in great shape. All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology new book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder, Scott Hutson

price: $116.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521821322 ISBN: 0521821320

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Good. 0521409578 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Very Good. 0521409578. Light rubbing & wear to cover. Text is clean; binding tight. A nice reading copy. Archaeology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.67 x 8.5 x 5.47 Inches; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reading the Past

by I. Hodder

price: $12.43

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521339605 ISBN: 052133960X

Description: Acceptable. Some Highlighting. Shows wear. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reading the Past

by I. Hodder

price: $12.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521339605 ISBN: 052133960X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Hodder, Ian

price: $18.08

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Good. 0521409578 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology new book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Paper Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521528849 ISBN: 0521528844

Description: Good. 0521528844 Few marks to text, little shelfwear around the edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology used book

Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology

by Ian Hodder

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409575 ISBN: 0521409578

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reading the Past

by Ian Hodder

price: $29.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521339605 ISBN: 052133960X

Description: Very good. ( Cambridge University Press 1988, Paperback. ) In this fascinating work, Hodder examines a number of important theoretical issues. These include, the relationship between history and archaeology, structuralism and Marxist archaelogy. The book itself is in near pristine condition. Spine and covers all excellent. Pages tight, clean and unmarked. The books only flaw is that it has the name of the previous owner on its first inner page. A really lovely copy of this significant work of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 23, 2009
By Emily, Goleta, CA

"Chapters cover major interpretive theories & approaches used by archaeologists. Presumes familiarity with theorists of the 19th - 20th century. Good for advanced undergrads or grad students who are familiar with theory & archaeology.

I found it difficult to read and I've done field work and took a PhD exam that included archaeological theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Xarah, Flagstaff, AZ

"Boy, now that was fun reading. Boy, I do love theory. I guess the book would be better if it was a little more approachable. I found it to lack enough examples to fully understand the concepts the authors were proposing; not that I really cared all that much anyways. I wouldn't have read this on my own, but class dictated that I read it. Boy, that was fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.