» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading the Maya Glyphs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D Coe, Mark Van Stone

About this title: In the recent past, a working knowledge of the Maya script has been confined to epigraphers, art historians and other specialists. Its very unfamiliarity to the general public, and the daunting aspect of its approximately 800 signs, have made the system appear more complex and arcane than it really is. Reading the Maya Glyphs is a compact, portable guide to enable students, tourists and armchair travellers to read and understand commonly encountered Classic Maya texts. Topics covered include the nature of the script, the intricate Maya calendar, dynastic and political texts, and every aspect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe, Mark Van Stone

price: $8.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very Good. DJ shows light staining and edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D. & Stone, Mark Van

price: $16.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0500051100. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Very Good condition, jacket in Good condition, no stamps writing or marks, jacket has some scuffing and stains, no tears, book itself looks very nice, illustrations on most pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D.; Stone, Mark Van

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Fine. 0500051100 Thames & Hudson hardcover w/dj, 2001, dj price $21.95, immaculate, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Impressively illustrated with Glyphs throughout. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 176. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Impressively illustrated with Glyphs throughout. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe, Mark Van Stone

price: $8.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs. With Glyph Illustrations Throughout used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs. With Glyph Illustrations Throughout

by Coe, Michael D. And Van Stone, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176pp. Previous owner's name in ink to title-page and a few stray ink marks early on. Otherwise, a very good, clean copy in a good, clean, bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe-Mark Van Stone

price: $14.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Ex library, else Very Good book in like dj; some highlighting and writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe & Van Stone

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D.; Van Stone, Mark

price: $17.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. After an introductory chapter on Mayan history and culture, an overview is given of Mayan script, phonetics, and morphology, which readers need to study carefully with the help of the syllabary and lexicon provide. Name stamp on ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. With glyph illustrations throughout. 176 pages. Contact Steels for more Archaeology titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Van Stone, Mark

price: $24.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: New. This is a compact guide to enable the reading and comprehension of commonly encountered Classic Maya texts. Topics covered include the nature of the script, the intricate Maya calendar, dynastic and political texts, and aspects of the natural and supe... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe, Mark Van Stone, Mark Van Stone

price: $30.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe, Mark Van Stone

price: $39.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Succeeds on all fronts. (Choice, September 2002) ISBN10: 0500051100. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D. & Mark Van Stone

price: $48.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: 2001. Thames and Hudson. First. Hard Cover. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 176pp. Frontis, profuse b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe

price: $61.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D. And Stone, Mark Van

price: $65.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: New in Fine dust jacket. 0500051100. Index, notes and bibliography. Understand classic maya texts lots of examples. 680gms weight; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe

price: $70.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Coe, Michael D.; Stone, Mark Van

price: $76.44

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: New. 0500051100 THAMES HUDSON (09/14/2005) Weight: 801g. / 1.76lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Reading the Maya Glyphs new book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe, Mark Van Stone

price: $37.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500051108 ISBN: 0500051100

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Succeeds on all fronts. (Choice, September 2002) ISBN10: 0500051100. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Reading the Maya Glyphs

by Michael D. Coe Mark Van Stone

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of the greats of Maya studies offers a key to unlock the Mayan hieroglyphic alphabet that took tremendous work to discover is here shined and presented on a paper platter. Illus. 171pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.