» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Dr. Marcus J Borg

About this title: Marcus Borg, a faculty member of Oregon State University, gives a cogent introduction to the historical-metaphorical interpretation of the Bible that he has garnered from 35 years of studying the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $4.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Fine. 0060609192 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $5.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Very Good. 0060609192 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $5.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; binding secure; moderate shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Spine slant-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: New. Reading the Bible Again For the First Time: Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

price: $8.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 321 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 321 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 7/8. Beige, white and black wraps. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $8.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Good. 0060609192 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $8.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFransisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Good. Borg offers a bold new understanding of scripture that respects both tradition and reality, blending the best of biblical scholarship with a profound concern for authentic faith and how it can be lived today. A few pen marks by text. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: New. Brand New, Excellent Condition, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 05 February, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $12.76

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060609184 ISBN: 0060609184

Description: Very Good. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone, SanFrancisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060609184 ISBN: 0060609184

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Physically excellent, but with many underlines and notations. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060609191. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally new book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060609184 ISBN: 0060609184

Description: Fine. 0060609184 Binding strong, text unmarked. Dust jacket in excellent, new condition. Fly page has minor page due to sticker removal. Otherwise in new condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But No... used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But No...

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060609184 ISBN: 0060609184

Description: Fine. Like New Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in excellent condition-Outside is excellent-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not

price: $49.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060609184 ISBN: 0060609184

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition. May have pencil marks, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060609184 ISBN: 0060609184

Description: Acceptable. Underlining/marginalia. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Like New. We use environmentally friendly shipping materials. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally used book

Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060609191 ISBN: 0060609192

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (A) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By David, The United States

"Typically people treat the bible in a black or white manner: it is either inerrant word of God to be taken literally in every way... or it is simply a worthless fiction. I appreciated that Borg argues for a new way - valuing the bible for what it is... the recording of people's experiences with God, a human product that somehow conveys some amazing things. I can certainly understand how those who take a literalist position would easily be offended by Borg's work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Kathleen, Neosho, MO

"This is a book I will return to many times. Two blurbs on the cover say it all: taking the Bible seriously but not literally and a thinking person's guide to the Bible. For me, this expanded my thinking and understanding of the Bible beyond Sunday School. It helped the Bible make sense to me in a new way. I like the intellectual excercise as it supports faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Alicia, The United States

"Liberal Christian perspective, not as sholarly as I'd hoped. See God of Jesus by Patterson for a meatier book, similar topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"picked up after reading aj jacob's year of living biblically. was happy to see he's a fellow episcopalian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously But Not Literally by Dr. Marcus J Borg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.