New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading Can Be Fun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

About this title: Tells how easy it is to learn to read and gives many reasons why you should learn, the most important being it's fun.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $4.60

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 09/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New. 0789312034 BW57 New Book. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelf Wear. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780789312037 Size: 6.9 x 9 x.6 in. Publisher Description: LETTERSlike A and B and C and Dor T and Y and I and G and O and L. When we put some of them togetherin little bunches, we call those bunchesWORDSlike the word CAT or DOG or BOY or GIRL. On the heels of Manners Can Be Fun comes the next title in Munro Leaf's acclaimed "Fun" series, Reading Can Be Fun, first published in 1953, with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $4.79

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New. 0789312034 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Third Prinitng Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1953

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Hardback-green cloth with black lettering and drawings, no dustjacket. 46 pages. Third impression dated 1953. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little discoloring to bottom corners and a tiny chip to rear. Edges have light wear. Cute stick-figure drawings encourage children to read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm's Nest, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New. 0789312034. New in New jacket Brand new.......All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery.; 9141331947. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scooter's Online Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $9.36

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2004-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: Like New. Hardcover and jacket both in excellent condition. Tight binding, clean pages. Nice copy, suitable for gift-giving. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 1st (stated). Ex-Library. back board watermarked; several pages moderately soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1953

Description: Good Plus. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in picture cloth, some wear and soiling, tight copy. Some wear to page edges, else very good text and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $27.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New Hardcover, 45 pages. Universe Publishing (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $27.56

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing (Incorporated, Div. Of Rizzoli International Pubns.,... Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 228 X 171mm. 56 pgs. Reissue in new format with new jacket. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: ninth printing Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA, NEW YORK Date Published: 1953

Description: FAIR. 7.75X10.25" Rubbed along the edges; corners bumped; chipped back cover; ex-library; fron inside the back cover removed pocket; library markings; illustrated _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Can Be Fun used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $3.48

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reading Can Be Fun used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $3.48

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reading Can Be Fun used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $3.55

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $3.93

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Ex-Library, First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. No Dustjacket. Endpaper removed. Short closed tears to bottoms of pages. Some finger smudges to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reading Can Be Fun used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $4.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lippincott

Description: A good plus green cloth hardcover w/ blue tape spine. Library tape. Ex. Library with all ususal markigns. Fraying. 1st Edition copyright 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Lippincott

Description: Very Good. B0006ATGJ0 We daily with e confirmation! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: BRAND NEW. 0789312034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited-London & Melbourne

Description: Leaf, Munro. Good. No Jacket. Reading Can Be Fun written and illustrated by Munro Leaf, published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited-London & Melbourne. Hardback 48 page book has something marked through with marker on ffep, a few tears on lower edges of pages, some rubbing of edges, bumped corners with a little board exposed, etc., and has had some gluing, but still, overall is a clean copy in good to good+ condition. NOT an ex-lib! No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia, Lippincott, copy. 1953, stated 4th impression, hardcover, full green pictorial cloth, near fine square tight copy, pencil name/doodle name inside front cover that is eraseable, no marks in text, 46 pages, no dust jacket, 7-1/4"x10". Very goo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1953

Description: Munro Leaf. Stated First Edition. Quarto. X-library with usual marks. Green hardcover buckram features two stick figures on the front board. Moderate edgewear, though much more severe to the corners and spine ends; bottom spine end has been repaired. Boards are a little finger soiled from loving little hands. Library mark to bottom spine end. Back board has two shadows from library sticker removal. Text is clean and tight. 46pp. Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reading Can Be Fun new book

Reading Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780789312037 ISBN: 0789312034

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2