» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by John Gassner (Editor), Edward Quinn (Editor)

About this title: The first and best single-volume reference of its kind, this comprehensive work traces world drama from its earliest ritual forms to modern times. Focusing on the literary content of the plays, it features articles by nearly 100 distinguished contributors, including Eric Bentley, Alfred Harbage, Jacques Guichamaud, Cedric Whitman, and Wallace Fowlie. 350 black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John (Editor), And Quinn, Edward (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780690674835 ISBN: 069067483X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John, And Quinn, Edward

price: $50.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xi, 1030 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by John & Edward Quinn (Edited) Gassner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co Date published: 1969

Description: A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by John Gassner; Editors And Edward Quinn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL COMPANY Date published: 1969

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Readers Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner And Quinn

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by John Gassner & Edward Quinn

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 10h x 7w. A nice 1030 page book with a $15.00 cover price. Front of dust jacket is nice, back is tore up in a couple places. The first encyclopedia of drama as literature, with articles by distinguished contributors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama, the

by Gassner, John & Edward Quinn, Ed

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Fair. 4to. 1030 pp. 7 x 10. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in black and gold on front, with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Mostly olive green glossy dj, with 5" vertical tear from bottom edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

price: $8.74

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486420646 ISBN: 0486420647

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Editor-John Gassner; Editor-Edward Quinn

price: $8.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2002-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780486420646 ISBN: 0486420647

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Ex-library with usual library stamps and labels/pocket. Heavy laminated cover protector. VG clean text, some light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by John Gassner

price: $8.82

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ty Crowell Co Date published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780690674835 ISBN: 069067483X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner And Quinn

price: $9.51

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date published: 1969

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readers Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John

price: $9.90

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY

Description: Good. B0015SR91Y * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John (Editor), And Quinn, Edward (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1969. BCE Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780690674835 ISBN: 069067483X

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue and green dj. 1030 pages with Appendix, black white photos and illustrations, clean and unmarked. concentrates on drama as literature. focus on plays, their authors, and their historical background. " Entries fall into four general categories: 1) National Drama; 2) Playwrights; 3) Plays; 4) Genres. International coverage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Readers Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner And Quinn

price: $10.44

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John

price: $12.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ty Crowell Co Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780690674835 ISBN: 069067483X

Description: Very Good. 069067483X staining on side outer-pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John & Edward Quinn, Editors

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Blck/gold/gren Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY Date published: (1969)

Description: Portraits, photos. Hardcover. DJ with tears, chips on back. VG+/Fair. In mylar., Gren/whit/blu. Large octavo, 1030 pp., Encyclopedia of drama as literature, with articles by distinguished contributors. Outstanding reference work in theatre history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John & Quinn, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crowell, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Large 8vo. (14)1030pp. Illustrated. Dj worn along edges but no chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassnet, John & Edward Quinn

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Thomas Crowell, 1969

Description: Dj. 8vo. 1030 Good Normal Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassnet, John & Edward Quinn

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Thomas Crowell, 1969

Description: Dj. 8vo. 1030 Good Normal Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John & Edward Quinn (Edited)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY Date published: 1969

Description: 350 B/W Photos, Illus. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 1030pgs(Apndx) 3/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, bottom fore-edge, DJ cellophane outer layer loose, stain on DJ inside rear cover & shows. Through on bottom outside rear cover slightly, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Edited By John Gassner, Edward Quinn

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486420646 ISBN: 0486420647

Description: Good. Mammoth trade paperback, 6½" x 9¼", [xi] 1030 pages, double-columned text, innumerable small b&w illustrations. Clean and fairly bright, spine bow and twist, no creasing, minimal edgewear. No gutter cracks. No markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John And Edward Quinn (Eds).

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Date published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780486420646 ISBN: 0486420647

Description: Slight bend in cover & several pgs, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 1030pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by John Gassner, Edward Quinn

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine. Penciled price is the only mark. Minimal edge wear and cover wear. DJ intact with some edge wear and chips. 1030 pages. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Gassner, John & Edward Quinn, Eds

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1969 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Crowell

Description: 1, 030pp. green & black cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [few age spots; else F; dj = small closed tear @ tail edge of front panel; some age spots back cover; else VG+] Review material laid in. A large and useful reference work covering drama from all five continents from ritual origins to the late 1960s. Entries fall within four general categories: National Drama, Playwrights, Plays and Genres. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader's Encyclopedia of World Drama

by Edited By John Gassner And Edward Quinn

price: $29.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Crowell Co., N.Y. Date published: 1969

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Seller is highly recommended with excellent service record and over 1000 positive prior buyer feedback comments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.