Louise M. Rosenblatt's award-winning work continues increasingly to be read in a wide range of academic fields--literary criticism, reading theory, aesthetics, composition, rhetoric, speech communication, and education. Her view of the reading transaction as a unique event involving reader and text at a particular time under particular circumstances rules out the dualistic emphasis of other theories on either the reader or the text as separate and static entities. The transactional concept accounts for the importance of factors such as gender, ethnicity, culture, and socioeconomic context. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780809308835ISBN:0809308835
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with underlining and margin marks. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The edges of the spine and the corners are chipped. There is a 1 1/4 inch tear at the upper front corner. The back of the dust jacket is starting to fade at the edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1994-09-21
ISBN-13:9780809318056ISBN:0809318059
Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has some underlining and notes in margins in the beginning of novel. Nice copy overall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press; Feffer & Simons Inc., Carbondale and Edwardsville; London & Amsterdam
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780809308835ISBN:0809308835
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 196 pp. Library stamp on title page and lower page edge surface; free rear endpaper has been removed, otherwise a clean copy in near fine condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780809318056ISBN:0809318059
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Appears to be almost brand new w/exception of a couple of tiny spots on bottom edge, otherwise like new! ), 210 pages (L2). read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780809308835ISBN:0809308835
Description: Near Fine-/Near Fine- 8vo 0809308835 196 pp. Page edges very lightly spotted; dj faintly rubbed with tiny chip to front tail corner, otherwise NF/NF. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780809308835ISBN:0809308835
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Cover/corners/edges show light wear. DJ shows wear/tear at edges. Minimal pencil Markings. School name stamped on inside cover. Shows wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780809308835ISBN:0809308835
Description: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work. Pp 196. 8vo. Near fine in very good + dust jacket with light staining and rippling to back cover. "A lucid, jargon-free analysis of the role of the reader in re-creating and interpreting a literary work of art, 'The Reader, the Text, the Poem provides fresh answers to currently controversial questions in literary theory for anyone concerned with experiencing, interpreting, or teaching. " read more
Description: 196pp. 8vo, glossy bds., d.w. Carbondale and Edwardsville; Southern Illinois University Press, (1978). Inscribed by author to art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing in text. Minor bumping to corners. Near Fine Condition! read more
Description: New. Louise M. Rosenblatt's award-winning work continues increasingly to be read in a wide range of academic fields--literary criticism, reading theory, aesthetics, composition, rhetoric, speech communication, and education. Her view of the reading transa... read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.