» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Louise M Rosenblatt

About this title:

Louise M. Rosenblatt's award-winning work continues increasingly to be read in a wide range of academic fields--literary criticism, reading theory, aesthetics, composition, rhetoric, speech communication, and education. Her view of the reading transaction as a unique event involving reader and text at a particular time under particular circumstances rules out the dualistic emphasis of other theories on either the reader or the text as separate and static entities. The transactional concept accounts for the importance of factors such as gender, ethnicity, culture, and socioeconomic context. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Professor Emeritus Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $14.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: Fair. Book warped from moisture damage, but otherwise good, completely readable, but not pretty! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Southern Illinois U Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $15.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1978-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Firm binding. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $15.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with underlining and margin marks. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The edges of the spine and the corners are chipped. There is a 1 1/4 inch tear at the upper front corner. The back of the dust jacket is starting to fade at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Professor Emeritus Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $15.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has some underlining and notes in margins in the beginning of novel. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader the Text the Poem. the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press; Feffer & Simons Inc., Carbondale and Edwardsville; London & Amsterdam Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 196 pp. Library stamp on title page and lower page edge surface; free rear endpaper has been removed, otherwise a clean copy in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Appears to be almost brand new w/exception of a couple of tiny spots on bottom edge, otherwise like new! ), 210 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Very Good/Worn. 0809308835. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work new book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M

price: $28.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $4.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Acceptable. Some of the pages have underlining, and writing. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Good. Name inside front cover. Some notes, underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Near Fine-/Near Fine- 8vo 0809308835 196 pp. Page edges very lightly spotted; dj faintly rubbed with tiny chip to front tail corner, otherwise NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Professor Emeritus Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $10.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Cover/corners/edges show light wear. DJ shows wear/tear at edges. Minimal pencil Markings. School name stamped on inside cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: The Transactional Theory of the Literary Work. Pp 196. 8vo. Near fine in very good + dust jacket with light staining and rippling to back cover. "A lucid, jargon-free analysis of the role of the reader in re-creating and interpreting a literary work of art, 'The Reader, the Text, the Poem provides fresh answers to currently controversial questions in literary theory for anyone concerned with experiencing, interpreting, or teaching. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work used book

Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV. PRESS ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 196pp. 8vo, glossy bds., d.w. Carbondale and Edwardsville; Southern Illinois University Press, (1978). Inscribed by author to art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work used book

The Reader the Text the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing in text. Minor bumping to corners. Near Fine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional new book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $27.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: New. Louise M. Rosenblatt's award-winning work continues increasingly to be read in a wide range of academic fields--literary criticism, reading theory, aesthetics, composition, rhetoric, speech communication, and education. Her view of the reading transa... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work new book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Rosenblatt, Louise M.

price: $29.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work new book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Professor Emeritus Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $32.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work new book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $38.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809318056 ISBN: 0809318059

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Reader, the Text, the Poem: the Transactional Theory of the Literary Work

by Louise M. Rosenblatt

price: $51.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809308835 ISBN: 0809308835

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Stacy, Fort Collins, CO

"Rosenblatt's transactional theory of the literary work has become the foundational piece for my dissertation. I wish she could be my case to study!

See notes.

UNC PN 45.R587 1994"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2007
By Catie, Chattanooga, TN

"This book changed my the way I looked at literature forever. I didn't enjoy reader response theory until I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.