Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780394729367ISBN:0394729366
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease lower corner of front cover, 2 large patches of cover surface ripped from front coverr, pages age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. One of the three seminal writing texts of the past century along with Strunk and Whites Elements of Style, and Zinser's On Writing Well. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1943-01-01
Description: G in None jacket. 1943 Macmillan 1st printing (stated) hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Gray cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Corners are bumped. Spine is darkened and moderately rubbed. Spine ends are softened with some cloth tears. Pages are unmarked with moderate age tanning and some foxing. Binding is solid. A good reading and reference copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780394729367ISBN:0394729366
Description: Good+ 8vo @C. {011444} The Reader over Your Shoulder: A Handbook for Writers of English Prose by Robert and Alan Hodge Graves and Alan Hodge. ISBN 0394729366. Published by Random House Inc in 1979. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo @C Writing 290pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, Text: tanning around extremities, tanning. read more
Description: Used: Good. Good hardcover (Macmillan, 2nd printing, 1944, 446 pages); no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just slightly darkened; binding sound and square; minor fraying at top of spine; tiny cut at midpoint of back joint (i.e., exterior spine-fold); mild soil to covers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp. grren cloth, edges sl. rubbed, small stamp on front endpaper ow vg clean copy. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 446 pp. Original gray cloth covers, lightly soiled. Spine and edges a bit darkened. Review slip laid-in. Edges of leaves a bit age toned; short tear to outer margin of last few leaves, not affecting text. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780394506159ISBN:0394506154
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394506154. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library.; 8vo; 290 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394506159ISBN:0394506154
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus; reprint of 1947 edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly faded. Jacket is in VG+ condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, two corners are bumped and there is light scuffing to rear cover. 290 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union/Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket-over7? "-Dark purple cloth, cnrs. mildly bumped, some foxing on prelims, essentially sound copy of this early edition. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.