About this title: A teenage boy named Michael is befriended by Hanna, a mysterious older married woman. Years later as a law student, he attends a criminal trial in which Hanna stands accused. What emerges is not only Hanna's terrible crime, but an even more dire secret that involves Michael himself. A New York Times Notable Book for 1997.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 2008. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One crease on front cover(diagonally across lower corner). Back cover shows slight round indentations. Remainder mark. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307473462ISBN:0307473465
Description: Fine. 0307473465 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02610216 _ read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. some very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. some very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. price sticker on back cover. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679781307 Very Good Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, owner's name on page 1, No marks in the text at all (aside from one little highlighting on one page only). Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: Vintage Intl ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307454898ISBN:0307454894
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Random House Movie Tie-In Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307454898ISBN:0307454894
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307454898ISBN:0307454894
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Good. New books small to none shelf wear A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375707971ISBN:0375707972
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
"I read this book after watching the movie of the same name, expecting it to be longer and more sappy.
It surprised me that each chapter wasn't longer than a few pages, and it surprised me even more that each chapter, particularly near the end of the book, introduced a new idea that I hadn't thought of before.
I liked this book; it told an incredible story that touched me. I've never read a book with a similar plotline, which is super important nowadays, and I've never quite sympathised with an Auschwitz guard as I did while I was reading.
The Reader is worth the few dollars you spend on it."
"This lady who sells books gave me a copy of this yesterday and it's a super fast and mostly good read . . . the lady said she hated it and it was one of the stupidest books she's ever read, which, I don't know, I didn't feel that way. But now I want to read reviews to see what the hell, coz I thought it was fine--not the best thing I've ever read, but not the worst."
"This book I would recommend to anyone looking to read like a writer. The precision, the detail, and the imagery make a very powerful story. I loved this book. If you saw the movie and wanted to read the book you won't be disappointed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.