» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The reader

by Bernhard Schlink

About this title: A teenage boy named Michael is befriended by Hanna, a mysterious older married woman. Years later as a law student, he attends a criminal trial in which Hanna stands accused. What emerges is not only Hanna's terrible crime, but an even more dire secret that involves Michael himself. A New York Times Notable Book for 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard, And Janeway, Carol Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard, And Janeway, Carol Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Janeway, Carol Brown (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition)

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 2008. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Janeway, Carol Brown (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One crease on front cover(diagonally across lower corner). Back cover shows slight round indentations. Remainder mark. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club)

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Very Good. 0375707972 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307473462 ISBN: 0307473465

Description: Fine. 0307473465 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02610216 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. some very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. some very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Random House Movie Tie-In Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Janeway, Carol Brown; Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679781301 ISBN: 0679781307

Description: Very Good. 0679781307 Very Good Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, owner's name on page 1, No marks in the text at all (aside from one little highlighting on one page only). Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307473462 ISBN: 0307473465

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Random House Movie Tie-In Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader used book

The Reader

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Janeway, Carol Brown (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Good. New books small to none shelf wear A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Reader (Oprah's Book Club)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707971 ISBN: 0375707972

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International) used book

The Reader (Movie Tie-in Edition) (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307454898 ISBN: 0307454894

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Simple and original, Jul 1, 2009
By Vasya

"I read this book after watching the movie of the same name, expecting it to be longer and more sappy.
It surprised me that each chapter wasn't longer than a few pages, and it surprised me even more that each chapter, particularly near the end of the book, introduced a new idea that I hadn't thought of before.

I liked this book; it told an incredible story that touched me. I've never read a book with a similar plotline, which is super important nowadays, and I've never quite sympathised with an Auschwitz guard as I did while I was reading.

The Reader is worth the few dollars you spend on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Reader, Jun 5, 2009
By RossM, Kittery, ME

"Great book. Worth every penny. One of the best books I've
ever read. Sent one of the books to my sister!
Ross"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Hannah, Ridgewood, NY

"This lady who sells books gave me a copy of this yesterday and it's a super fast and mostly good read . . . the lady said she hated it and it was one of the stupidest books she's ever read, which, I don't know, I didn't feel that way. But now I want to read reviews to see what the hell, coz I thought it was fine--not the best thing I've ever read, but not the worst."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Read, Apr 2, 2009
By tg1092, San Marcos, TX

"This book I would recommend to anyone looking to read like a writer. The precision, the detail, and the imagery make a very powerful story. I loved this book. If you saw the movie and wanted to read the book you won't be disappointed."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The reader by Bernhard Schlink

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 21 (62%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.