» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Jack Prelutsky

About this title: A collection of more than 200 short poems specially selected for young children. Selections include "Covers" by Nikki Giovanni, "Little Seeds" by Else Holmelund Minarik, "Winter Sweetness" by Langston Hughes, and "The More it Snows" by A.A. Milne, as well as a number of verses written by anonymous poets. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Jack Prelutsky; Illustrator-Marc Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394588544 ISBN: 0394588541

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Acceptable. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Jack Prelutsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588544 ISBN: 0394588541

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Jack Prelutsky~Marc Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Very Good. 0394872185. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack (Editor), and Trelease, Jim

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Chaffin, and Brown, Marc Tolon. Very good. No dust jacket. 1264-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

price: $5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1986-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Read Aloud Rhymes used book

Read Aloud Rhymes

by Prelutsky

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394972183 ISBN: 039497218X

Description: Brown. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Marc Brown. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page. Oversized illustrated glossy boards, no flaws. Text is clean and unmarked. Filled with unique rhymes and great color illustrations. DJ-several small closed tears along edges. 98 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack, Selected By; Illustrated By Marc Brown; With An Introduction By Jim Trelease

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback 8 3/4" x11 1/2" Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Color drawings. VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, back a little rubbed, 98 pp. ISBN 0-394-87218-5, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Marc Brown. Fine. 12" x 9" Ninth printing. Glossy cover illustration shows children in apple trees. crisp. Media mail (Standard) shipping only on this heavier book. A collection of more than 200 short poems by both known and anonymous American and English authors. Indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young new book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1986-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Jack Prelutsky (Illustrated By Marc Brown)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: VG. Exterior is clean, only light wear to ends, corners. Interior has some water ripple. Text is clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Marc Brown. Fine in Very Good jacket. 12" x 9" 12th printing. Glossy cover illus. shows children in apple trees. Book in fine condition. Jacket has a 1/4", a 3/4" tear and three tiny chips and clipped upper flap. Media Mail (standard) shipping only on this heavier book. A collection of more than 200 short poems by both known and anonymous American and English authors. Indices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Marc Brown. Fine in Very Good jacket. 12" x 9" 15th printing. Glossy cover illustration shows children in apple trees. Looks unused. Jacket has a 2-3/4", a 2" and a 1/3" tear and a tiny chip. (tears are taped from inside jacket). Media mail (Standard) shipping only on this heavier book. A collection of more than 200 short poems by both known and anonymous American and English authors. Indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack-Selected By

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Brown, Marc (illustrator) Good to very Good. No Jacket. Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young. Oversize hardback picture book with pictorial cover has a few imperfections-overall clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, J. Selected By

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 8th printing, Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, Date Published: (1986)

Description: Marc Brown, Illustrator, bumped lower right hand corners, otherwise fine. 4 to, 98 pages, Introduction by Jim Trelease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Marc Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Marc Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color by Marc Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack-Selected By

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Brown, Marc (illustrator) Near New in Very Good jacket. Oversize hardback picture book with pictorial cover is quite clean and near new condition. Dust jacket is very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 11 3/4 X 9. Ninety-eight paginated pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No apparent wear. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with color drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1986

Description: Marc Brown. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young used book

Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young

price: $13.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394872186 ISBN: 0394872185

Description: Very Good. 0394872185 Book is in very good condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"The book begins by laying things out clearly (Introduction): ". . .most adults forget that long before children become great asking machines, they are great listening machines. . . . The relevance of all this to a collection of poetry is demonstrated by the fact that the first sound a child hears is actually a poem--the rhythmic, rhyming beat-beat-beat of a mother's heart. . . . Unlike the toys we buy our children, poems cannot break."

This is a book of rhymes for younger children, by a whole variety of people. Some of the authors whose verse is used: Rose Fyleman, Evaleen Stein, Rachel Field, Ivy Eastwick, Lilian Moore, Anita Posey, Norah Smaridge, and many others.

One cute work that struck my fancy. . . Rachel Field:

"Sing a song of picnics,
Bread and butter spread,
Greenery all around about,
And cherries overhead."

Or a piece by Gwendolyn Brooks:

"Do you ever look in the looking glass
And see a stranger there?
A child you know and do not know,
Wearing what you wear?"

Anyhow, an affecting little book that parents can read to their kids--and maybe their kids to them, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Maria, Logan, UT

"A perfect starter poetry book. Even when my children were babies they loved these."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Sonya, The United States

"This is an incredible book for young children--the rhymes are not nursery rhymes, which a parent can get tired of reading over and over, but they are rhyming poems about everything. My 18-month daughter loves the book because it introduces new words to her every day and has the best illustrations to connect with the poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Shauna, American Fork, UT

"We read poetry a lot for quick entertainment and as part of book club party story times. This is a fun and delightfully illustrated book. I read it every day with at least one child!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Read-Aloud Rhymes for the Very Young by Jack Prelutsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.