» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Re-Visioning Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

About this title: This groundbreaking classic explores the necessity of connections between our life and soul and developing the main lines of the soul-making process.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Re-Visioning Psychology [Paperback] By Hillman, James used book

Re-Visioning Psychology [Paperback] By Hillman, James

by James Hillman

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, light shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, pages tanning, different cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal wear thru-out book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases in this tight copy. Corners and edges litely rubbed. Underlining & marginalia throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $6.04

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Marking and underlining throughout. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060639310 ISBN: 0060639318

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Underlining/margin notes on about 1/3 pages; extensive notes on end papers and paste downs. No dust jacket. Spine sunfaded. Binding has a little play but is still solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $10.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, very tight, 2 pgs or so crnr fold mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James And Others

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0060905638 Tight, unmarked, toned pages. Cover toned, shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revisioning Psychology new book

Revisioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $14.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060905637. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $16.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. Very light edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $26.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 266pp, notes, index. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Re-Visioning Psychology By Hillman, James

by James Hillman

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060639310 ISBN: 0060639318

Description: Good. 1975 Harper & Row Hardcover (as shown). First Edition, First Printing. Binding fine; approx. 20 pgs marked. Mylar protected jacket shows moderate level of wear with tearing/chipping to edges. Good copy of First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $31.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060639310 ISBN: 0060639318

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060639310 ISBN: 0060639318

Description: Fine in Good to Very Good jacket. 6 x 9. Jacket spine faded with some small tears along top and bottom. Based on the Terry lectures at Yale 266pp, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $2.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by James Hillman

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Very Good. Underlining on 3 pages. Otherwise, Pages clean and tight. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Good. 0060905638 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Previous owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. lookslikenew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology used book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology-W/New Preface used book

Re-Visioning Psychology-W/New Preface

by Hillman

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: New. New book. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Psychology new book

Re-Visioning Psychology

by Hillman, James

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060905637 ISBN: 0060905638

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Anders, Seattle, WA

"An important book of Hillman's - I used it extensively for my MA thesis"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Ramona, Ashland, OR

"A complex and provocative book that asks us to expand our ideas about the world of psychology. Hillman introduces new concepts dealing with the study of psychology and pushes us to re-examine how we engage this ever morphing discipline. It's not an easy read but very worthwhile for anyone interested in challenging the methods and principles found within this area of study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Anne, The United States

"James Hillman is one of the most brilliant psychologists alive today. This is his classic on, well, revisioning psychology. Reading it was a viscerally psychological experience, kinda like his words actually reached into my brain and moved things around in there. He writes about psychology the way my favorite painters paint about painting; the language and the thing being discussed are one thing together. His subject matter is the restoration of the psyche (the Greek word for soul) back into psych-ology. I highly recommend any of his books, including the more acessable Soul's Code, to anyone involved in any level of soul-searching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2007
By Jfish938, Oxford, OH

"Awesome critiqute on current psychology as being too "human-centric""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Re-Visioning Psychology by James Hillman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.