» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by Monica McGoldrick, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: Exploring the ways that clients' lives, and family therapy itself, are constrained by larger forces of racial, cultural, sexual, and class-based inequality, this groundbreaking volume expands the boundaries of the field and works toward truly inclusive clinical practice. Editor Monica McGoldrick - whose earlier Ethnicity and Family Therapy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by Editor-Monica McGoldrick Lcsw Phd

price: $3.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1998-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Good. Some shelf wear on cover, some pages w/ notes, hiliting and underlinign, but pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1/31/1998 ISBN-13: 9781572308244 ISBN: 1572308249

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica

price: $7.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1998-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781572308244 ISBN: 1572308249

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Some underlining and bracketing, mostly at the beginning of the book, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $7.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $9.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by Editor-Monica McGoldrick Lcsw Phd

price: $30.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1998-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: F in F jacket. Hardcover. New and unmarked. Bookstore overstock with some minor shelf wear. Untorn dust jacket; sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Second Edition: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Second Edition: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $49.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica (Editor) / Hardy, Kenneth V. (Editor)

price: $52.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 2008-07-29 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593854270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Editor), and Hardy, Kenneth V, PH.D., PhD (Editor)

price: $57.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Editor), and Hardy, Kenneth V, PH.D., PhD (Editor)

price: $57.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Second Edition: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice (Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in) new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Second Edition: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice (Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in)

by Editor-Monica McGoldrick; Editor-Kenneth V. Hardy

price: $64.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2008-07-29 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by Monica McGoldrick Kenneth V. Hardy

price: $66.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. Mcgoldrick and her colleagues have again pushed the boundaries of family therapy with this splendid, updated second edition. here is a vision of family therapy that embraces the lived complexity of diversity, addressing the intersections of race, ethnicity, class, gender, national origin, religion and spirituality, and sexual orientation. the expanded section on therapists' own cultural legacies and stories will stimulate self-reflection that is critical to developing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Second Edition: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice (Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in) new book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy, Second Edition: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice (Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in)

price: $66.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593854270 ISBN: 1593854277

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Good. Dj has fading on spine, shelf wear and edges little worn. edges tanning and little dirty. highlights on some pages., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572308244 ISBN: 1572308249

Description: Very Good. Pink stains along top page edges. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Very Good. 1572300272 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice (Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in) used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice (Revisioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, & Gender in)

price: $8.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572308244 ISBN: 1572308249

Description: Fine. 1572308249 Like new. Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781572308244 ISBN: 1572308249

Description: Good. 444 pgs., some highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Sturdy binding. Light general handling wear, 7pp marked in pen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Good. ISBN: 1572300272; Pub. : The Guilford Press; Pub. Date: 1998-05-07; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 26.4 oz.; 1 clean cut on dust jacket which is taped over otherwise great shape. ISBN: 1572300272; Pub. : The Guilford Press; Pub. Date: 1998-05-07; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 26.4 oz.; 1 clean cut on dust jacket which is taped over otherwise great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572300279 ISBN: 1572300272

Description: Very Good. 1572300272 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice used book

Re-Visioning Family Therapy: Race, Culture, and Gender in Clinical Practice

by McGoldrick, Monica

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781572308244 ISBN: 1572308249

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Sara, The United States

"I strongly recommend this book as required reading for any social worker, therapist, psychologist, psychiatrist, counselor, etc etc. A really valuable look at how the larger societal issues and inequalities can come into play in individual practice, and how practitioners can combat - or perpetuate - forces such as racism and discrimination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.