Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394528755ISBN:0394528751
Description: Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removeable cover. Black & white photo illustrations. 8 by 10 inches. 343 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394528755ISBN:0394528751
Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with a large gift inscription on the front free endpaper and bumping to corners in a Very Good dust jacket that has some creasing and wear along edges. // INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394528755ISBN:0394528751
Description: 0394528751. Fine in a fine DJ; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Claude Plum, on the half title page, dated 1990. Important history of this company; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; Small 4to; DJ; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394528755ISBN:0394528751
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Founded in 1932, the Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo was the brainchild of Colonel Wasily de Basil (Vassily Grigorievitch Voskresensky) and Rene Blum, who assembled and directed the company in the wake of critical changes in the world of classical dance: the deaths of Serge Diaghilev and Anna Pavlova (in 1929 and 1931, respectively), who had dramatically altered the standards, fortunes and circulation of ballet in the West. Together de Basil and ... read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394528755ISBN:0394528751
Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. Black & white photo illustrations. 343pp, 4to, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York; Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Near fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.