» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ballets Russes and Its World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ballets Russes and Its World

by Lynn Garafola (Editor), Nancy Van Norman Baer (Editor)

About this title: This well illustrated book surveys the dance, art, music and cultural worlds of the Ballets Russes. It begins with Diaghilev's early life, followed by discussion of his tangled relationship with Stravinsky and the war between modernism and classicism in the ballets and concludes by investigating the company's legacy in the US and UK.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

price: $11.40

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Marks on cover. Dust jacket is has some tears and is worn. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

by Garafola, Lynn (Ed. )

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Four-inch tear at upper front left corner, creases along upper back edge, crumple at upper left back corner, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ballets Russes and Its World used book

Ballets Russes and Its World

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

price: $31.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Good. 0300061765 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

by Editor-Ms. Lynn Garafola; Editor-Ms. Nancy Van Norman Baer

price: $47.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Good. Unmarked text. Dust cover corners and edges are slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ballets Russes and Its World used book

Ballets Russes and Its World

by Garafola, Ms. Lynn & Ms. Nancy Van Norman Baer

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Very Good. 0300061765. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and a few edgewear tears on the back. A solid used copy but not giftable. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

by Ms. Lynn Garafola (Editor), Ms. Nancy Van Norman Baer (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: As New/As New. 0300061765. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballets Russes and Its World, the

by Garafola (Ed), Lynn And Nancy Van Norman Baer

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 419 pages. Color and black & white artwork and photography. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

price: $66.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

price: $67.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise book and contents in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

by Garafola, Lynn & Van Norman Baer, Nancy Eds

price: $100.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine/Fine. Signed & inscribed by Garafola, very slight shelf wear on DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World used book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

by Garafola, Ms. Lynn

price: $100.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ballets Russes and Its World new book

The Ballets Russes and Its World

price: $145.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300061765 ISBN: 0300061765

Description: New. 0300061765 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.