» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory, Kathy Matthews

About this title: A prima ballerina of the American Ballet Theatre shares her own distinctive warm-up and exercise routine, suitable for dancers and non-dancers alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia, And Matthews, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia, And Matthews, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia, And Matthews, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Fair. 0671544594 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise, the Perfect Exercise System for Conditioning Your Body-Safely and Beautifully

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01 September, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 176p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: VG/VG. 0671544594. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $12.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Near Fine Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Small remainder dot on text edge bottom. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Dust jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory

price: $16.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Photo illustrated. Fitness and exercise--ballet. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986-09 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: FINE. 1986 HC w/DJ. Inscribed by ballerina great Cynthia Gregory. Very minor edgewear to rear DJ. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia With Matthews, Kathy

price: $25.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Ballet is the Best Exercise is every woman's opportunity to make the romance of dance a part of her life while she'sgetting her body into the best and most beautiful condition its ever been in. Cynthia Gregory, one of the world'smost talented and accomplished ballerinas, becomes your ballet-master and teaches you how you can become as sleek, toned, graceful and poised as a ballerina. In easy-to-follow photos and text, Cynthia shares the basic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $65.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Cynthia Gregory

price: $285.81

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ballet is the Best Exercise

by Gregory, Cynthia; Matthews, Kathy

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671544591 ISBN: 0671544594

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Ballet IS The Best Exercise, Jul 24, 2009
By BlackScorpion47, Chicago, IL

"I have been involved in martial arts, weight training, dance, and athletics since the early sixties. I have read virtually everything in print that isworthwhile on using dance training as a superior form of exercise. Yet, it was only recently that I had the oportunity to really sit down and digest the contents of Cynthia Gregory's superb book titled "Ballet is The Best Exercise." What an excellent primer for those who recognize that intensive training in certain basic elements of classical ballet can reap amazing rewards for those who want to safely, progressively, and assuredly develop a stunning and eye catching figure without spending eldless hours in a gym either pumping iron or using aerobic machines like a robot.

Use this book as a home training template that will supplement a certain period of actual in-studio dance training with a good ballet teacher, and your physical progress for the rest of you life will be assured. Add a small amount of weight training or elastic cable training for training possibilities that will keep boredom at bay for decades.

Ms. Gregory's book is easy to read, easy to comprehend, and easy to apply. It can and should serve as your home fitness "bible" for decades. I can't think of a better dance fitness outline for anyone seriously interested in becoming more fit, more graceful, more athletic, and more beautiful ( yeah, it works for guys too ). Buy this book. Read it now and thank me later. It is a true classic that I wish I had been able to read back in 1962 when I started dancing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.