» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Reissued for the 50th anniversary of the film of Chandler's novel, The Big Sleep, this evocative and elegant book juxtaposes excerpts of Chandler's tough, cynical prose with black-and-white photographs of the city he described as "no worse than others, a city rich and vigorous and full of pride, a city lost and beaten and full of emptiness". 100 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Unknown

price: $3.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Unknown

price: $3.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Elizabeth Ward

price: $3.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Elizabeth Ward

price: $3.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Editor-Alain Silver; Editor-Elizabeth Ward

price: $3.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1989-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth M, M.S., R.D. (Editor), and Silver, Alain, and Ward, M S (Editor)

price: $4.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Elizabeth Ward, Alain Silver

price: $9.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Silver, Alain; Ward, M.S., R.D., Elizabeth M.

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: Good. X-library. Overall good/vgood. Clean/unmarked. Mild cover wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles new book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Alain Silver; Elizabeth Ward

price: $12.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: New. BRAND NEW..29. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles new book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth M (Editor), And Silver, Alain, (Editor)

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: NEW. 8vo 0879513519 multiple NEW copies, NO marks, Topics Architectural & Industrial; California; Chandler, Raymond; Literary Criticism; Literary landmarks; Los Angeles; Mystery & Detective; Photography; Pictorial works. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Elizabeth Ward And Alain Silver

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: ISBN 0879513519. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles new book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth M, M.S., R.D. (Editor), and Silver, Alain, and Ward, M S (Editor)

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles: a Photographic Odyssey Accompanied By Passages From Chandler's Greatest Works

by Elizabeth Ward And Alain Silver

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: ISBN 0879512660. Hardback. First Printing. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, magic tape affixing jacket to covers, fading to jacket spine, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Editor-Alain Silver; Editor-M.S., R.D., Elizabeth M. Ward

price: $28.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1987-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and cover fading/aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles--a Photographic Odyssey Accompanied By Passages From Chandler's Greatest Works

by Ward, Elizabeth / Silver, Alain

price: $39.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr / Penguin, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and brightw ith only slightest of shelf wear. 232 pages with photography throughout. A Photographic Odyssey Accompanied by Passages from Chandler's Greatest Works. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth And Silver, Alain

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OVERLOOK PRESS., WOODSTOCK Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in a a very close to fine dj. (Slight discoloration to orange hue on spine of dj. ) A photographic odyssey accompanied by passages from Chandler's greatest works. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

price: $3.73

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Unknown

price: $9.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth/ Silver, Alain

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: OVERLOOK PRESS ISBN-13: 9780879512668 ISBN: 0879512660

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles new book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: New. 0879513519 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles: a Photographic Odyssey used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles: a Photographic Odyssey

by Ward, Elizabeth And Alain Silver

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 5th Printing Binding: MedLg Trade Paperback Illus Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Fine+ 0879513519. NO defects. NO names or markings. Not remaindered.; 002865; 234 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth And Alain Silver

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock and New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Good + Pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles: a Photographic Odyssey used book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles: a Photographic Odyssey

by Ward, Elizabeth And Alain Silver

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 5th prtg Binding: m/lg trade pb Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0879513519. With NO defects. NO dog earred corners. No names, markings, not remaindered. NO notes.; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles new book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Alain Silver, Elizabeth Ward

price: $15.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles new book

Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles

by Ward, Elizabeth; Silver, Alain And Ward,

price: $18.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879513511 ISBN: 0879513519

Description: New. Reissued for the 50th anniversary of the film of Chandler's novel, The Big Sleep, this evocative and elegant book juxtaposes excerpts of Chandler's tough, cynical prose with black-and-white photographs of the city he described as "no worse than other... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.