» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ballet & Modern Dance: A Concise History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ballet & Modern Dance: A Concise History

by Jack Anderson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 1986-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, library edition w/ the usual stamps and stickers, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $6.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton Book Company Publishers Pub Date: 10/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 243. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916622428 ISBN: 0916622428

Description: Good. Unknown Binding. 1986, dustjacket worn and faded but book and pages in great condition. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $6.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Book Co ISBN-13: 9780916622428 ISBN: 0916622428

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $6.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916622428 ISBN: 0916622428

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $10.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton Book Company ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Good. 0871271729 THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, LIGHT UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History new book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $13.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton Book Company ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: New. 0871271729 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $13.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Book Co Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 243 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of light shelf/edge wear to dustjacket, with previous owner's name inked to inside cover, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $15.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Book Company Publishers Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $16.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Book Co ISBN-13: 9780916622428 ISBN: 0916622428

Description: Fine. 0916622428 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet and Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $16.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/very light small creases on bottom right corner of cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $20.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Fair. 0871271729 Used library item with stamps & stickers. well used throughout. interior marked, wear to cover & edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History new book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Book Co Pub Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780871271723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ballet and Modern Dance: A Concise History new book

Ballet and Modern Dance: A Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History new book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Publisher Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $24.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Co, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: As New. Book appears new, Has light soil on upper outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $26.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Co, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: As New. Book appears new, Has light soil on upper outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $27.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Co, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: As New. Book appears new, Has light soil on upper outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $3.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916622435 ISBN: 0916622436

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0871271729. Good. Some shelfwear. Book is curled. Bottom corner is curled. Some underlining and stars and checks in the margins. Used stamp on bottom of page ends. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History used book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: Good. 2 Sub Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History new book

Ballet and Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Anderson, Jack

price: $14.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History new book

Ballet & Modern Dance: a Concise History

by Jack Anderson

price: $16.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871271723 ISBN: 0871271729

Description: BRAND NEW. 0871271729. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Allirock, Midvale, UT

"Boooooorrring...I guess it is just that, a concise history though. It isn't horribly written, but just not very exciting I thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Kirsten, Saint Louis, MO

"Brief but good overview of ballet and modern history. I particularly like the inclusion of excerpts from primary sources after each chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2008
By Meg, Pomona, CA

"Another favorite from dance history. This book spans the evolution of dance, again from ballet in the royal courts to Lincoln Center in New York and even further into the realms of Graham's modern technique to William Forsythe's contemporary ballet style. Intriguing and great read for all dancers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2007
By Kate, Madison, WI

"I've used chunks of this in my dance appreciation course mostly out of desperation. It's worth a skim for the educator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Ballet & Modern Dance: A Concise History by Jack Anderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.