» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raven Steals the Light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Raven Steals the Light

by Bill Reid, Robert Bringhurst

About this title: Presented here are 10 authentic retellings of traditional Haida myths and folktales. The stories range from bawdy tales of how the first Haida were brought to the Queen Charlotte Islands, to poignant narratives of the complexities of love in a world where animals speak, dreams come alive, and demigods, monsters, and people live side by side. 10 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Good. 1-a5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Good. 1988; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light: Native American Tales used book

The Raven Steals the Light: Native American Tales

by Bill Reid

price: $5.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-02-27 ISBN-13: 9781570621734 ISBN: 157062173X

Description: Very Good. Shambhala Press (1996. ) Petite, square softcover, palmsized in typical Shambhala miniature style. Copper endpapers, glossy black covers. Arriving First Class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill/Bringhurst, Robert

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Washington Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295966670 ISBN: 029596667X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by William Reid; Robert Bringhurst

price: $7.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780295975245 ISBN: 0295975245

Description: Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Good binding. Clean inside and out. No significant writing or highlighting noted. Average amount of wear, great reading copies, most are not "gift" quality though! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, William; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $7.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295975245 ISBN: 0295975245

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill And Robert Bringhurst

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975245 ISBN: 0295975245

Description: Bill Reid. Near Fine. Currently in print for $14.95. With a Preface by Claude Levi-Strauss. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, William; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $9.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295975245 ISBN: 0295975245

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Good. 0888946074 Light wear on cover edge and corners. Due to the size of this item, I am unable to ship outside of the USA and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seattle, WA: Univ. of Washington Press, 1988, number line: 90 91 92 543 ISBN-13: 9780295966670 ISBN: 029596667X

Description: ISBN 0-295-96667-X Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.25 in. ); 91pp.; very good softcover; rubbed extremities; curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill & Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Fine. Square 4to. 91pp. Drawings by Reid. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light new book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975245 ISBN: 0295975245

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill & Robert Bringhurst

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. Date Published: 1988

Description: First printing, softcover edition. 91 pp., ills., oversize (about 9 X 10 inches) softcover. VG+ with no names, no tears, a bit of wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light new book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Bringhurst, Robert, and Reid, William

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780295975245 ISBN: 0295975245

Description: Reid, Bill. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 109 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Raven Steals the Light used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, Vancouver British Columbia go to sleep and, Britis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966670 ISBN: 029596667X

Description: Reed, Bill. Near Fine. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated wraps, 91 pages, illustrated with drawings by Bill Reid, a collection of legends of the Haida Indians of British Columbia, Canada. A tiny chip on bottom edge of front cover, otherwise a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Illustrator: Reed, Bill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. ISBN: 029596667X Inventory No: 006589. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Fine. Square 4to. 91 pages. Illustrated by Bill Reid. Tight, clean, and crisp. A minor bump to bottom of spine, otherwise Very Fine. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill & Robert Bringhurst

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988.

Description: First printing, softcover edition. 91 pp., ills., oversize (about 9 X 10 inches) softcover. Nearly Fine with no real flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $27.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780888944474 ISBN: 0888944470

Description: FINE/nFINE. Dark tan cloth boards. Canadian edition. mm only. [B163-58] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Bill Reid And Robert Bringhurst

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slightly curled corners, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Bill Reid And Robert Bringhurst

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780888944474 ISBN: 0888944470

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven Steals the Light

by Bill Reid, Robert Bringhurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas Mcintyre/see Pgw Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781550544817 ISBN: 1550544810

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780888946072 ISBN: 0888946074

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill And Bringhurst, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversize PB Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre, Vancouver, BC Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966670 ISBN: 029596667X

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, Bill And Bringhurst, Robert

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Publishing Group, Vancouver Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781550544817 ISBN: 1550544810

Description: Very Good. Presented here are 10 authentic retellings of traditional Haida myths and folktales. pp. 128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Raven Steals the Light

by Reid, William; Bringhurst, Robert

price: $6.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr ISBN-13: 9780295966670 ISBN: 029596667X

Description: Very Good. 029596667X Very light wear. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Steve, Clinton, IA

"Raven is the trickster figure of Northwest Coast Indian cultures. Like Coyote of the Southwest, Anansi of the West Indies, Loki of the Nordic tribes, and many others, Raven is always causing trouble, and getting himself out of trouble in clever ways. In the process he puts the sun in the sky, helps the first humans into the world, and many other important tasks that need explaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Carina, The United States

"A great one to read aloud and laugh at loud at the Raven's adventures. My friend also told me of a great installation at the UW's Allen Library, The Raven Brings the Light to This House of Knowledge, which I saw it today as sunlight was streaming in through the tall windows. The installation includes dozens of ravens strung up on the ceiling and a stump with a letterpress book with more stories and beautiful woodcuts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2007
By Livia, The United States

"This is a compilation of Haida (Native American) myths primarily about Raven. As a wildlife rehabber I've had the privilege to work with these birds, and I've always had an interest in folklore and mythology concerning animals.

It's clear that the Haida knew what ravens were really like; and the stories are beautiful and well told in this edition. I really don't have the words to describe how the stories make me feel; as a lover of corvids in general, this reverent treatment of ravens that at once reveals the nature of the bird and the nature of humans fills a space in my heart that probably has to do with something spiritual. But I don't want to ruin the warm fuzzies by labeling it. Ravens rule!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By Pelo, Bellingham, WA

"as the back cover mentions: a good selection of bestiality, adultery, violence, thievery and assault, for those who like that sort of thing""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Raven Steals the Light by Bill Reid, Robert Bringhurst

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.