» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Raven in the Foregate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Raven in the Foregate

by Ellis Peters

About this title: In a mild December in the year of our Lord 1141, a new priest comes to the parishioners of the Foregate outside the Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul. Father Ailnoth brings with him a housekeeper and her nephew -and a disposition that invites murder. Brother Cadfael quickly sees that Father Ailnoth is a harsh man who behaves like a doom-saying ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Raven in the Foregate

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Good. 0449212254 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven in the Foregate, the

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. Brother Cadfael Mystery-Twelfth Chronicle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate. the 12th Cadfael Chronicle

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Ltd Date Published: 1986

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688065584 ISBN: 0688065589

Description: Good. 0688065589 Tight and clean. Former library copy with usual tags in mylar dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780688065584 ISBN: 0688065589

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780688065584 ISBN: 0688065589

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven in the Foregate (Cadfael Chronicles)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1987-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780751502220 ISBN: 0751502227

Description: Very good condition. Book, 252 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate

by Peters, Ellis

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Brother Cadfael mystery. Very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven in the Foregate, the

by Peters, Ellis

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 197 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate-a Medieval Murder Mystery

by Peters, Ellis

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very Good-Light Edge Wear/Nice Copy. 0449212254. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $4.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael used book

Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

price: $4.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9780786224944 ISBN: 0786224940

Description: Good. LARGE PRINT. Ex-Public Library. Covers show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1986-11 ISBN-13: 9780688065584 ISBN: 0688065589

Description: Good. Very Clean Hardcover W/ NO Dustjacket~ Notation on Inside Cover~ Otherwise Unmarked~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Peters...

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very Good. First edition, 4th printing paperback that's out of print. Some cover edgewear, very good front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven in the Foregate

by Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: Bro. Cadfael. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780688065584 ISBN: 0688065589

Description: Good. Wear on corners and edges Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raven in the Foregate, the

by Peters, Ellis

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate

by Peters, Ellis

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raven in the Foregate

by Peters, Ellis

price: $6.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449212257 ISBN: 0449212254

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"These suspenseful stories include pinches of romance, devotion, and humor, as well as truly unique characters. The mysteries use as background superb portrayals of 12th Century England. The author is a noted Medieval scholar. Positive. Caution: the series is aimed at adults, not adolescents. Many themes of these mystery novels are ADULT themes, including rape, abuse of various sorts, etc. They are all positive, ultimately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sara, North Wales, PA

"I love the Brother Cadfael series. Not only is the mystery aspect great but the medieval monk detective is a very relatable character and always clever and amusing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By SF SQRL, Canterbury, Kent, The United Kingdom

"Entertaining enough, although it generated a sense of deja vu.

Charity shop find."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Lemongrass, The United Kingdom

"The ending is feeble."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Raven in the Foregate by Ellis Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rose Rent

Rose Rent

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!

Pilgrim of Hate

Pilgrim of Hate

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.82!

Summer of the Danes

Summer of the Danes

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Heretic's Apprentice

Heretic's Apprentice

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Sanctuary Sparrow

Sanctuary Sparrow

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.79!

Dead Man's Ransom

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.27!