Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In a mild December in the year of our Lord 1141, a new priest comes to the parishioners of the Foregate outside the Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul. Father Ailnoth brings with him a housekeeper and her nephew -and a disposition that invites murder. Brother Cadfael quickly sees that Father Ailnoth is a harsh man who behaves like a doom-saying ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Raven in the Foregate
(167 available copies)
Page 1 of 7
The Raven in the Foregate
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Good. 0449212254 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Raven in the Foregate, the
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest
Date Published: 1987-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. Brother Cadfael Mystery-Twelfth Chronicle. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate. the 12th Cadfael Chronicle
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Ltd
Date Published: 1986
Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
ISBN-13: 9780688065584
ISBN: 0688065589
Description: Good. 0688065589 Tight and clean. Former library copy with usual tags in mylar dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cobia Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st U.S. ed
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 11/1/1986
ISBN-13: 9780688065584
ISBN: 0688065589
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st U.S. ed
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 11/1/1986
ISBN-13: 9780688065584
ISBN: 0688065589
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
DC,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Acceptable. read more
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1987-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Good. read more
Raven in the Foregate (Cadfael Chronicles)
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks
Date Published: 1987-06-18
ISBN-13: 9780751502220
ISBN: 0751502227
Description: Very good condition. Book, 252 pp. read more
The Raven in the Foregate
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good. Brother Cadfael mystery. Very good copy. read more
Raven in the Foregate, the
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: 4th ptg.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 197 pp. read more
The Raven in the Foregate-a Medieval Murder Mystery
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very Good-Light Edge Wear/Nice Copy. 0449212254. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mary Regan ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1987-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Large Print
ISBN-13: 9780786224944
ISBN: 0786224940
Description: Good. LARGE PRINT. Ex-Public Library. Covers show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Ellis Peters
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1986-11
ISBN-13: 9780688065584
ISBN: 0688065589
Description: Good. Very Clean Hardcover W/ NO Dustjacket~ Notation on Inside Cover~ Otherwise Unmarked~ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Vision Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Peters...
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1987-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very Good. First edition, 4th printing paperback that's out of print. Some cover edgewear, very good front to back. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Raven in the Foregate
by
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: Bro. Cadfael. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Grave Matters ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate: the Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 11/1/1986
ISBN-13: 9780688065584
ISBN: 0688065589
Description: Good. Wear on corners and edges Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kiddo's Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Raven in the Foregate, the
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: c1986
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more
The Raven in the Foregate
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Coldspring Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Raven in the Foregate
by
Peters, Ellis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780449212257
ISBN: 0449212254
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Coldspring Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra ,
Springville, UT
"These suspenseful stories include pinches of romance, devotion, and humor, as well as truly unique characters. The mysteries use as background superb portrayals of 12th Century England. The author is a noted Medieval scholar. Positive. Caution: the series is aimed at adults, not adolescents. Many themes of these mystery novels are ADULT themes, including rape, abuse of various sorts, etc. They are all positive, ultimately."
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sara ,
North Wales, PA
"I love the Brother Cadfael series. Not only is the mystery aspect great but the medieval monk detective is a very relatable character and always clever and amusing."
rating
3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By SF SQRL ,
Canterbury, Kent, The United Kingdom
"Entertaining enough, although it generated a sense of deja vu. Charity shop find."
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Lemongrass ,
The United Kingdom
"The ending is feeble."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.