About this title: The evil witch steals Bluebird for the contents of the egg she is about to lay. The animals of the Valley of Peace count on Rat to save her.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780670589777ISBN:0670589772
Description: Anderson, Wayne. Very good. No dust jacket. Very minor wear to cover; no dustjacket (one may not have been issued); Pictorial Boards; Beautifully illustrated read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394833002ISBN:0394833007
Description: Anderson, Wayne. Very good. No dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. A very good plus to fine minus copy in glossy pictorial boards with light wear and rubbing to covers and cover edges; 1st printing. No DJ present; Great illustrations in color; square 4to., 32 pages., read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Children's Books
Date Published: 1976-09-09
ISBN-13:9780224012270ISBN:0224012274
Description: Good. Jonathan Cape [Published date: 1976]. Hard cover, 30 pp. First Edition. Good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have bumping to edges and corners with a bit of fraying to the corner tips and top and bottom of spine. Moderate overall rubbing and light scratching. Original price 2.50 net in UK only on bottom of back cover. Binding tight. Pages lightly foxed but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Wonderful illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear, tears. corners and edges worn. edges worn on cover., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394833002ISBN:0394833007
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fair. 0394833007 pages are clean and unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: cover has MUCH wear, particularly on edges and corners, which appear to have been nibbled on (mice? ). dust jacket has a protective mylar covering, but is also very worn on all corners. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback "Story told by Christopher Logue. " Dust jacket shows some minor wear. Nice color illustrations by Anderson. Hardbound. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 32 pages. Illustrated with 15 full page color plates by Wayne Anderson. Wayne Anderson's first illustrated children's book. Color illustrated throughout text. 4to. Color pictorial boards. Color pictorial dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1979-08-17
ISBN-13:9780670589777ISBN:0670589772
Description: Very Good++ No Dust jacket. Not A Former Library Copy. Clean, bright, tight pictorial boards. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Edition: First Edition, Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1/2" tear on first page and 1" tear on second page (both 1 1/2" in from spine at top of page); glossy cover shows frosted look from wear; corners on front/back and edges of spine show wear; a little play in the spine; otherwise neat and clean; read more
Edition: First Edition probable
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Studio
Date Published: 1979-08-17
ISBN-13:9780670589777ISBN:0670589772
Description: Fine- No Dust jacket. Hardcover; First Edition, Italy (not stated by this pub. ) Clean, tight and bright pictorial boards! Very minor shelf rub, if that! NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY; NO MARKS, TEARS, CREASING OR FLAWS TO MENTION OF ANY SORT! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Description: Fine copy with a near fine dj; (Rubbing, 1/4 closed tear back lower corner, shelf wear. ) Color illustrations by the author. 32pp. read more
Description: Good. 0224012274 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape, 1976
ISBN-13:9780394833002ISBN:0394833007
Description: First British Edition. 265 x 265mm, full-color pictorial boards, pp. [32], dark blue endpapers. Title-page vignette pencil drawing (repeated from text), 15 full-page illustrations in color, 9 pencil drawings in text. Fine/VG+ Very Scarce in this condirion. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.