» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rational fasting; a scientific method of fasting your way to health.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rational fasting; a scientific method of fasting your way to health.

by Arnold Ehret

About this title: Complete instructions for fasting, includes how, when and why. Reveals a natural basic cause of disease with remedies for its removal. Also contains Ragnar Berg's table of food values, a special selection on menus and recipes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature) used book

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature)

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications ISBN-13: 9780879040055 ISBN: 087904005X

Description: Very Good. 087904005X Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting; A Scientific Method of Fasting Your Way to Health.

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Readers Copy-small tear bottom spine/wrinkles-tiny tears/creases wear on covers-browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental, & Spiritual Rejuvenation

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $3.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Pub. Date Published: 1/1/1975

Description: Very Good. B000MVOUPI We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC76. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuventaion-Also-Health and Happiness Through Fasting

by Arnold Ehret & Fred S. Hirsch

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. This book got wet and has a little staining & some wrinkled pages but it is still readable. Cover has rubbing, edgewear & some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing, Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting

by Arnold Ehret

price: $5.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Co. Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Rational Fasting for physical, mental & spiritual rejuvenation. Also Health and Happiness Through Fasting by Fred S. Hirsch. 85 pages. Pages are clean and in very good condition, average wear on the cover, the inside front page first page is embossed on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rational fasting; a scientific method of fasting your way to health.

by Ehret, Arnold and Lust, Dr. B. (translator)

price: $5.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Beneficial Books/B. Lust Publications, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (061006) Mass Market Paperback is brand new in Near Mint condition. Text in English, 176 p. 18 cm. Beneficial books.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational fasting; a scientific method of fasting your way to health.

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $6.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ehret Publishing, Beaumont Ca 92223 Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pocket size edition. Text in English, German. 176 p. 18 cm. Beneficial books.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Murdoch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental and Spiritual Rejuvenation; Also Health and Happiness Through Fasting

by Ehret, Arnold And Fred S. Hirsch

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ehret Literature Publishing Co., Beaumont, CA, 1971; Softcover; 86pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition. Ehret of Mucusless Diet Healing System elaborates on fasting, rejuvenation, the preservation of hair, fasting for spiritual rebirth, the non-breakfast plan, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental and Spiritual Rejuvenation Also Health and Happiness Through Fasting

by Ehret, Arnold & Hirsch, Fred S.

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Co., Beaumont, CA. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ Health. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuvenation; Also, Health and Happiness Through Fasting used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuvenation; Also, Health and Happiness Through Fasting

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Company, Beaumont, California Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Sixth edition. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear to pages and wraps. Wraps have overall soiling, handling wear. Light dampstaining at edge. 85 pp. Instructional manual for how to fast for better physical health and greater mental and spiritual clarity.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting: a Scientific Method of Fasting Your Way to Health

by Ehret, Arnold; Translated By: Lust, Benedict

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 7x4.25 inches. 176 pages. Drawing illustrated cover with white and yelow lettering. Yellow spine with yellow and white lettering. The only complete translation by Dr. B. Lust from the original German edition. Slight edgewear. If you want to experience the glow of life in harmony with nature, then this book is for you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational fasting; a scientific method of fasting your way to health.

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: B. Lust Publications, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no markings/highlighting, binding tight, slight edgewear, pages and covers yellowing. Small tears on front cover. Overall, very good condition for old book. Text in English, German. 176 p. 18 cm. Beneficial books.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookseller_r, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical Mental & Spiritual Rejuvination. Also. Health & Happiness Through Fasting By Fred Hirsch

by Ehret, Arnold Professor (Hirsch, Fred S. )

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Ed Publisher: Author Pub, Beaumont, CA Date Published: 1966, 1994

Description: Author Photo. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Paper Covers 85+36+36pg Restored Health Recounted. Food & Diet Techniques Described. Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting: a Scientific Method of Fasting Your Way to Health

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beneficial Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Translated from the German by Dr. B. Lust. Faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature) used book

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature)

by Arnold Ehret

price: $11.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780879040055 ISBN: 087904005X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental, and Spiritu

by Arnold Ehret

price: $83.58

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -9th Edition--85 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ light damp staining. The soft cover has only light signs of use, also w/ light damp staining. -Publish Place: Beaumont, CA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental, and Spiritu

by Arnold Ehret

price: $83.58

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -9th Edition--85 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ light damp staining. The soft cover has only light signs of use, also w/ light damp staining. -Publish Place: Beaumont, CA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental, and Spiritu

by Arnold Ehret

price: $83.58

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -9th Edition--85 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ light damp staining. The soft cover has only light signs of use, also w/ light damp staining. -Publish Place: Beaumont, CA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental, and Spiritu

by Arnold Ehret

price: $83.58

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ehret Literature Publishing Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -9th Edition--85 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ light damp staining. The soft cover has only light signs of use, also w/ light damp staining. -Publish Place: Beaumont, CA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting

by Ehret, Arnold

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Health Research ISBN-13: 9780787310295 ISBN: 0787310298

Description: Very Good. 0787310298 This is the original 1926 Softcover copy. Book is clean inside, covers have some light wear. If the price does not work for you e-us and maybe we can lower it if you have a serious interest. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Fasting

by Professor Arnold Ehret

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EHRETLIT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781884772016 ISBN: 1884772013

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature) used book

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature)

by Arnold Ehret

price: $2.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879040055 ISBN: 087904005X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature) used book

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature)

by Arnold Ehret

price: $2.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879040055 ISBN: 087904005X

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature) used book

Rational Fasting (Ehret's Health Literature)

by Arnold Ehret

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benedict Lust Publications ISBN-13: 9780879040055 ISBN: 087904005X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2007
By Jennifer, Fiji

"Difficult to read at the beginning as the author is on his soapbox, but it was SO worth the effort. A refreshing take on health, taking food, and bodily cleanliness and longevity. It's nice that he did the research using his own body and found his health after being so close to his deathbed. His hard writing style actually gave me strength to go through some of the methods afterward, and for that, I am thankful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Jan, Calimesa, CA

"a very interesting insight into the western diet, detoxification, vitality and the connection to health and longevity.

Maybe the key to understanding the underlaying cause of disease in general.

Definetely good for cleansing and understanding the importance of clean cells and blood.

but the focus is not only on fasting, but mainly on a muscusless diet (fruits & veggies)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.