» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford

About this title: This new edition of an established text represents a practical introduction to the principles and applications of Rational Expectations (RE) methods in macroeconomics for third-year undrgraduates and postgraduates. In his book, the author sets out to provide a basic working knowledge of the Rational Expectations Hypothesis (REH) by demonstrating in full various methods for solving RE models. The book then deals with policies and issues frequently encountered when applying these models including stabilization policy, fiscal policy, the political economy of democracy and the Phillips curve. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford, D. Peel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford; D. Peel

price: $3.46

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford, Patrick

price: $6.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Robertson & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780855207137 ISBN: 0855207132

Description: Very Good. 0855207132 Very Good Condition **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-Dust Jacket has Almost No Shelf wear, though some minor fading at bottom back edge. No Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford

price: $6.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780855207137 ISBN: 0855207132

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford, Patrick; Peel, David

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Martin Robertson, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rational Expections and the New Macroeconomics 2e new book

Rational Expections and the New Macroeconomics 2e

by Minford

price: $56.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631177883 ISBN: 0631177884

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford, D. Peel

price: $20.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0855207140. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford, Patrick; Peel, D.

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: M. Robertson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Good. Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, "[This book] is a practical introduction for third year undergraduates and postgraduates. Based on the experience of several years teaching, its aim is to help students use the models themselves, not merely to understand the ideas in a general way. The book therefore sets out in full the various methods for solving rational expectations models, and then deals with the major areas where they have made an impact: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford, D. Peel

price: $33.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207137 ISBN: 0855207132

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0855207132. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford & Peel

price: $46.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Martin Robertson Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207137 ISBN: 0855207132

Description: Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 253pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford, D. Peel

price: $53.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207137 ISBN: 0855207132

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: 0855207132. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rational Expectations Macroeconomics: an Introductory Handbook new book

Rational Expectations Macroeconomics: an Introductory Handbook

by Patrick Minford

price: $71.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBL ISBN-13: 9780631177883 ISBN: 0631177884

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. [228]-238) and index. ISBN10: 0631177884. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rational Expectations and New Macroeconomics

by Minford

price: $138.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780631154211 ISBN: 0631154213

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0631154213. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford, Patrick, Peel, D.

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Oxford Date Published: Oct 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 272. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford Patrick & Peel David

price: $24.72

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Martin Robertson, 1st edn, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: 253p, 7 tables and 15 figures, paperback, a VG copy [0855207140] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford, D. Peel

price: $25.69

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: Blackwell Publishers, 1983. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Book Condition: Acceptable. #1323421 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford Patrick & Peel David

price: $26.62

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Martin Robertson ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: pp. xiiii, 254 very small crease across corner of front cover-otherwise fine paperback [0855207140] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Minford Patrick & Peel David

price: $31.60

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Martin Robertson 1983 ISBN-13: 9780855207144 ISBN: 0855207140

Description: 253p 7 tables and 15 figures VG paperback [0855207140] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics new book

Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics

by Patrick Minford

price: $65.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631177883 ISBN: 0631177884

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Rational Expectations Macroeconomics is the second edition of Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics by Patrick Minford and David Peel. Under the sole authorship of Profesor Minford, this new dition represents a practical introduction to the principles and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rational Expectations Macroeconomics: an Introductory Handbook new book

Rational Expectations Macroeconomics: an Introductory Handbook

by Patrick Minford

price: $80.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBL ISBN-13: 9780631177883 ISBN: 0631177884

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Includes bibliographical references (p. [228]-238) and index. ISBN10: 0631177884. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.