About this title: This new edition of an established text represents a practical introduction to the principles and applications of Rational Expectations (RE) methods in macroeconomics for third-year undrgraduates and postgraduates. In his book, the author sets out to provide a basic working knowledge of the Rational Expectations Hypothesis (REH) by demonstrating in full various methods for solving RE models. The book then deals with policies and issues frequently encountered when applying these models including stabilization policy, fiscal policy, the political economy of democracy and the Phillips curve. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Martin Robertson & Co Ltd
ISBN-13:9780855207137ISBN:0855207132
Description: Very Good. 0855207132 Very Good Condition **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-Dust Jacket has Almost No Shelf wear, though some minor fading at bottom back edge. No Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780855207144ISBN:0855207140
Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0855207140. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: M. Robertson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780855207144ISBN:0855207140
Description: Good. Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, "[This book] is a practical introduction for third year undergraduates and postgraduates. Based on the experience of several years teaching, its aim is to help students use the models themselves, not merely to understand the ideas in a general way. The book therefore sets out in full the various methods for solving rational expectations models, and then deals with the major areas where they have made an impact: ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780855207137ISBN:0855207132
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0855207132. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780855207137ISBN:0855207132
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: 0855207132. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. [228]-238) and index. ISBN10: 0631177884. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WileyBlackwell
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780631154211ISBN:0631154213
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0631154213. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Oxford
Date Published: Oct 1983
ISBN-13:9780855207144ISBN:0855207140
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 272. 23 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780855207144ISBN:0855207140
Description: Blackwell Publishers, 1983. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Book Condition: Acceptable. #1323421 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Rational Expectations Macroeconomics is the second edition of Rational Expectations and the New Macroeconomics by Patrick Minford and David Peel. Under the sole authorship of Profesor Minford, this new dition represents a practical introduction to the principles and ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Includes bibliographical references (p. [228]-238) and index. ISBN10: 0631177884. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.