» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Leonard E Barrett, Sr.

About this title: A study of the culture, religion, history, ideology, and influence of the Rastafarians of Jamaica.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E, Sr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Good. 257 pp. Occasional notes & marks. Paper browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 9/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 9/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Good. 0807011150 Text is clean and unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. Some spotting to the endpapers and edges of the text block. The covers have light to moderate wear and an obsolete price label on the front. A copy from the first printing of the Beacon Press trade paperback edition, in xxiv + 257 pages, including appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. (Zone 609) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977-09 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: later printing thus, @1977

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 257pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, yellowing, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. black studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E, Dr.

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Spine creased, lite soil on cover, small chip on top of ffep, some underlining, binding tight. 1st printing (pubbed simultaneously w the hc) w full # line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Beacon Paper Back; 559. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance: Revised Edition

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: later printing thus, @1988

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 302pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, scrapes, corners wearing, cover. light yellowing edges, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. black studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: B&w photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 257pp [general light use and wear] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance (Beacon Paper Back; 559)

by Leonard E Barrett

price: $24.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011140 ISBN: 0807011142

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition due to minor blemishes on the dust cover, including minor edge wear, a small rip at the top left corner, and some fading. Pages are clean, except for some age spots along the tips. An excellent reading copy.1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011140 ISBN: 0807011142

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0807011142. First printing. Near fine in a good (edge wear and dust soiling), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians; Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011140 ISBN: 0807011142

Description: xxiv, 257p., first printing, a very good copy in a like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Good. Spots on covers corners, yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0807011150. 257 pages; Slight tanning of spine, a bit of rubbing and soil to wraps, otherwise Fine, very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Near Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo. Covers trifle marked else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807011157 ISBN: 0807011150

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in Good Dustwrapper. Hardbound. No marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $33.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011140 ISBN: 0807011142

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xxiv, 257, b/w illustrations, "The story of Jamaica's incredible bretheren-a tale of ganja, reggae, and Jah Love. " Introduction by C. Eric Lincoln, preface, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, Leonard

price: $43.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807011140 ISBN: 0807011142

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has some rubbing and light sunning; minor guttering to endpapers, sticker ghosting to front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.