Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0807011150 Text is clean and unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. Some spotting to the endpapers and edges of the text block. The covers have light to moderate wear and an obsolete price label on the front. A copy from the first printing of the Beacon Press trade paperback edition, in xxiv + 257 pages, including appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. (Zone 609) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977-09
ISBN-13:9780807011157ISBN:0807011150
Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807011157ISBN:0807011150
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Spine creased, lite soil on cover, small chip on top of ffep, some underlining, binding tight. 1st printing (pubbed simultaneously w the hc) w full # line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Beacon Paper Back; 559. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807011140ISBN:0807011142
Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition due to minor blemishes on the dust cover, including minor edge wear, a small rip at the top left corner, and some fading. Pages are clean, except for some age spots along the tips. An excellent reading copy.1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807011140ISBN:0807011142
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0807011142. First printing. Near fine in a good (edge wear and dust soiling), price clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807011157ISBN:0807011150
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0807011150. 257 pages; Slight tanning of spine, a bit of rubbing and soil to wraps, otherwise Fine, very tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807011140ISBN:0807011142
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xxiv, 257, b/w illustrations, "The story of Jamaica's incredible bretheren-a tale of ganja, reggae, and Jah Love. " Introduction by C. Eric Lincoln, preface, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807011140ISBN:0807011142
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has some rubbing and light sunning; minor guttering to endpapers, sticker ghosting to front free endpaper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.