» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rastafarians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E Barrett, Sr.

About this title: A study of the culture, religion, history, ideology, and influence of the Rastafarians of Jamaica.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $4.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Acceptable. 1997-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $4.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $5.23

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Very Good. 0807010391 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20 Anv Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 12/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: VERY GOOD. Caribbean Culture/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E, Sr.

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 20th ANNIVERSARY ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1997-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807010396. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance new book

Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance

by Barrett, L. Sr

price: $15.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435894580 ISBN: 0435894587

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Sr., Leonard E. Barrett

price: $4.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $5.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Rastafarians used book

Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BEACON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: BRAND NEW. 0807010391. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by "Barrett, Sr. ", Leonard E.

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rastafarians-20th Anniversary Edition used book

Rastafarians-20th Anniversary Edition

by Barrett

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rastafarians: the Dreadlocks of Jamaica

by Barrett, Leonard E.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sangster's Book Stores, Jamaica Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780435894580 ISBN: 0435894587

Description: Photographs. Good. No Dust Jacket. 5.5x8.5. LAT 024632 Solid soft cover, covers with some shelf wear, soiling and slight creasing. Pages clean. 257 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by "Barrett, Sr. ", Leonard E.

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by "Barrett, Sr. ", Leonard E.

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E., Sr

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20 ANV Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. Here is the twentieth anniversary edition of the classic study of the culture, religion, history, ideology, and influence of the Rastafarians of Jamaica. "Barrett offers the most comprehensive study to date of the Rastafarians". --BULLETIN of the Cent... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Barrett, Leonard E

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians, Leonard E. Barrett new book

The Rastafarians, Leonard E. Barrett

price: $13.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians used book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $14.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rastafarians new book

The Rastafarians

by Leonard E. Barrett

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807010396 ISBN: 0807010391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Adam, The United States

"Picked it up on sale a while back. Inspired to finally dig in and learn a little about an often overgeneralized religion/way of life after visiting the Reggae Pub in Itaewon last weekend. . .

Eh. . .not exactly what I was hoping for. Barrett presents an incredibly detailed account of the history and development of Rastafarianism in Jamaica. While perhaps informative for a student of the African Diaspora or Caribbean Religions, as a book, "The Rastafarians" is certainly no thriller.

The overall tone of the book is very scientific and straightforward. Little emotion is expressed in the text despite the author conducting the majority of the research first hand. Furthermore, the author's continual use of the third-person to refer to himself was really odd and off putting!

If you're looking to really delve into the history of the Rastas and explore Jamaica's turmulous socio-politico-religious history, then by all means, pick up a copy. If you're just curious as to what and who your "Rastafarian" friend really is. . .stick to wikipedia!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Bill, Montclair, NJ

"Leonard E. Barrett, Sr., is graduate professor of religion at Temple University and the current printing of "The Rastafarians" is the twentieth anniversary edition of an important study of the society, culture, religion, history, ideology, and influence of the Rastafarians of Jamaica.

Professor Barrett has written a most comprehensive study of the Rastafarians, one perhaps deserving to be called a definitive study, spanning as it does the several decades of the movement's history. Professor Barrett is not a Rastaman, but is sympathetic to the movement and broadly if critically supportive of its aims.

I purchased this book for an introduction to to Rastafarianism, having been only very superficially acquainted with it. This is an ideal work for a reader to whom Rastafarianism is new as it provides a detailed yet brief history of Jamaica and the institution of slavery, the social cleavages that arose out of slavery, the lasting effects of colonialism and racial discrimination, and the history, doctrine, polity and ritual of the several Rastafarian groupings.

The book covers all the major doctrines of the religion, a history of it important personages, its social and political aims and contributions, and the various denominations within the tradition that have developed over the decades. I especially enjoyed the author's providing of some personal accounts of his interactions with Rastafarians in Jamaica.

Professor Barrett has made the Rastafarian religion and culture an object of fascination for me, and a subject of which I want to learn a great deal more.

I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Jordan, Liberal, KS

"Okay, this is another one of those books that I never got finished with. It's very incitefull and informative concerning the subject at hand, but also reads very clinical. Great for a person that would be in the field of Carribean or African cultures, even religious cults, but if you're looking for a piece that is going to keep you on the edge of the page this is not it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Patrick, The United States

"i read an older edition of the book (the second edition, i think). very good introduction to rastafarianism and takes care to put the movement into cultural and historical context."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rastafarians by Leonard E Barrett, Sr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.