Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. R. Bowker, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780835217569ISBN:0835217566
Description: Ex-Library; VG/VG. Usual library markings. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Very sparse notations. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages bright, binding solid.; 581 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. R. Bowker LLC, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780835217569ISBN:0835217566
Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library copy with the usual markings, all pages intact including title page, clean apart from library markings. Includes reports from the rare book field and a review of bibliographical scholarship. Clean apart from library markings, VG. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: R.R. Bowker, New York and London
Date Published: c1984
ISBN-13:9780835217569ISBN:0835217566
Description: Philip Grushkin dj. fine, nf dj, pumpkin cloth. Clean text. Tight. 581 pgs, ISBN: 0-8352-1756-6. Chapters by Robert Nikirk, John Feather, Richard Landon, Daniel Traister, et al. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: R.R. Bowker
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780835217569ISBN:0835217566
Description: Collectible; NF/VG+ 0835217566 Signed 1st edition, SIGNED on the title page by the editor (Schreyer) and Peter VanWingen, author of the essay on Periodicals. 8vo, rust cloth / gilt tiles on spine, 581 pages, index. NEAR FINE book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: jacket is covered in acetate, has sl. edgewear at spine extremities, slight yellowing to white. A collection of essays on the then book trade, most still very relevant today; lists of appraisers, book dealers, porfessional asssociations, etc. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: R.R. Bowker, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780835217569ISBN:0835217566
Description: First edition. Fine in a slightly age-toned, near fine dustwrapper. Excellent collection of essays by Terry Belanger, Daniel Traister, G. Thomas Tanselle, William Matheson, John Feather, and others. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. R. Bowker Co
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780835217569ISBN:0835217566
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 581 pages, index, cinnamon cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Contents are divided into five parts: reports from the rare book and manuscript field, review of bibliographical scholarship and publishing, issues and programs in the news, educational oportunities, directory of collections and sources. Jacket is lightly edge-worn and rubbed, upper edge and spine slightly age darkened. is. read more
Description: SCHREYER, Alice D. (editor). RARE BOOKS, 1983-84. TRENDS, COLLECTIONS, SOURCES. New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1984. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 581 pages. First edition. An excellent collection of facts on the book world as well as essays by G. Thomas Tanselle, William Matheson, John Feather and others. Light stain to top edge, else very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.