Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Paul thigpen, Ph.D., lays our in clear, simple terms the biblical foundations of Catholic teaching on the age. Drawing from Scripture and Tradition, The Rapture Trap reveals the shortcomings of the "rapture" doctrine and the larger tangle of unfounded religious teachings to which it's tied.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
(38 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul, Phd Thigpen
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Writing inside. read more
The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul, Dr., PhD, and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Rev ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more
The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul, Dr., PhD, and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Rev ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Pr, Necedah, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very Good. This book has light shelf wear. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Great Buy! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Castleman Books ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 260 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
captnbook ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001-10
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to
by
Gpen, Paul, Phd
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ASCENSN PR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: VG. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press, West Chester, PA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very Good. Religion Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Pr, Necedah, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Like New. 262 pages, like new and unmarked! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Pr, West Chester, Pa.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: As New. 261pp including five page list of books for further study Imprimatur. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press, West Chester, P.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0965922820 Original owner has written his name in front cover and made some marking in text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
talley's books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: ISBN 9780965922821. Paperback copy in Very good condition. Trade paperback edition. Tight clean unmarked copy. Later Edition. No Dustjacket. read more
The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul, PH.D., and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.
list price: $11.99
our price: $10.79
you save: $1.20 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
CA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ascension Press
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001-10
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001-10
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good. . no markings or highlighting......minor wear on cover... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blessed By Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press, West Chester, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Thigpen, Paul, PH.D., and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Rev ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ascension Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Rapture Trap, the
by
Thigpen, Paul
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: ASCENSION [ 1/2001]
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-0965922820 [THIGPEN, PAUL] RAPTURE TRAP, THE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Louisville Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever
by
Paul Thigpen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780965922821
ISBN: 0965922820
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Very informative,
Apr 23, 2009
By Amp30
"This book was very well written and it helped me to understand the Raputure better. I am an Anglo-Catholic and I was still able to understand where the author was coming from. Anyone who wants to know more about the Rapture should read this book and see the folly of The Left Behind series and its dangerous theology."
rating
5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Marian ,
Bozeman, MT
"Another one that I borrowed from the Church library."
Customer rating:
3.6
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
3 out of 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.