» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen, PH.D., Thomas Paul Thigpen, Ph.D.

About this title: Paul thigpen, Ph.D., lays our in clear, simple terms the biblical foundations of Catholic teaching on the age. Drawing from Scripture and Tradition, The Rapture Trap reveals the shortcomings of the "rapture" doctrine and the larger tangle of unfounded religious teachings to which it's tied.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul, Phd Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul, Dr., PhD, and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul, Dr., PhD, and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ascension Pr, Necedah, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very Good. This book has light shelf wear. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $2.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to used book

Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to

by Gpen, Paul, Phd

price: $3.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ASCENSN PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ascension Press, West Chester, PA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very Good. Religion Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ascension Pr, Necedah, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Like New. 262 pages, like new and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Ascension Pr, West Chester, Pa. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: As New. 261pp including five page list of books for further study Imprimatur. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press, West Chester, P.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0965922820 Original owner has written his name in front cover and made some marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: ISBN 9780965922821. Paperback copy in Very good condition. Trade paperback edition. Tight clean unmarked copy. Later Edition. No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever new book

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul, PH.D., and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.

list price: $11.99

our price: $10.79

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ascension Press ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good. . no markings or highlighting......minor wear on cover... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ascension Press, West Chester, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever used book

The Rapture Trap: A Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Thigpen, Paul, PH.D., and Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph.D.

price: $6.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ascension Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Rapture Trap, the used book

Rapture Trap, the

by Thigpen, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ASCENSION [ 1/2001] ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-0965922820 [THIGPEN, PAUL] RAPTURE TRAP, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever new book

The Rapture Trap: a Catholic Response to "End Times" Fever

by Paul Thigpen

price: $9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965922821 ISBN: 0965922820

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Very informative, Apr 23, 2009
By Amp30

"This book was very well written and it helped me to understand the Raputure better. I am an Anglo-Catholic and I was still able to understand where the author was coming from. Anyone who wants to know more about the Rapture should read this book and see the folly of The Left Behind series and its dangerous theology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Marian, Bozeman, MT

"Another one that I borrowed from the Church library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.