» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rapture in death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rapture in death

by J D Robb

About this title: The fourth investigation for Eve Dallas, the NYPD 21st-century cop. Caught up in the puzzling suicide of a technician who's been working on her husband's unfinished space resort, Eve has to find out if his death is related to two other suicide victims whose autopsies reveal sinister goings-on.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rapture in Death new book

Rapture in Death

by J.D. Robb

price: $3.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death new book

Rapture in Death

by J.D. Robb

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death) new book

Rapture in Death (in Death)

by J.D. Robb

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (an Eve Dallas Mystery) used book

Rapture in Death (an Eve Dallas Mystery)

by Robb, J. D. (Nora Roberts)

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death used book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J. D.

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, residue, marks, chips, part of top is missing, marks, dent-Light edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-POS on FFEP-Marks on pgs-Dog-eared-Light water damage-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death) new book

Rapture in Death (in Death)

by J.D. Robb

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death used book

Rapture in Death

by J.D. Robb

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587881022 ISBN: 1587881020

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death used book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J.D.

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: The year is 2056. mood-altering drugs are legal, prostitution is licensed, virtual-reality games have replaced TV sets for entertainment and New York supercop Eve Dallas continues her sleuthing in Robb's fourth installment in the Death series (Naked in Death, Glory in Death, etc.). This time around, Eve has married her soul mate, Roarke, and is caught up in the puzzling suicide of a technician who's been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death [Abridged] used audio book

Rapture in Death [Abridged]

by Robb, J.D.; Ericksen, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9781587881022 ISBN: 1587881020

Description: Good. Tapes are in good condition. Box shows a little shelfwear. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death) new book

Rapture in Death (in Death)

by J.D. Robb

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death new book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. In Death (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death used book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $8.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Berkley Edition Dec. 1996. 1st printing with a full number line(1-10). Foxing on top and bottom of pages. Original cover with naked Blue Body and a hangmans' rope. Slight shelf wear. No remainder marks. 1 slight crease on spine. From a non-smoking environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Lewis, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death used book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J.D.

price: $9.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425155189 ISBN: 0425155188

Description: Fine. 0425155188 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) used audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by J.D. Robb

price: $9.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Value Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423313991 ISBN: 1423313992

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death) new audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death)

by Robb, J.D.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9781587881022 ISBN: 1587881020

Description: New. Brand new, unused, still wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rapture in Death (in Death Series)

by Robb, J.D.

price: $12.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Piatkus Books ISBN-13: 9780749934118 ISBN: 0749934115

Description: Very Good. 0749934115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) used audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by J.D. Robb

price: $15.31

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423313526 ISBN: 1423313526

Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death used book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J. D.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781587881022 ISBN: 1587881020

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Abridged, 4 cassettes, 6 hours, read by Susan Ericksen. Box haslight edgewear, light 2" crease at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) used audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by J.D. Robb

price: $16.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423301851 ISBN: 1423301854

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) new audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by J.D. Robb

price: $17.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423301851 ISBN: 1423301854

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rapture in Death

by Robb, J.D.

price: $18.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PIATKUS BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780749934118 ISBN: 0749934115

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) there are three apparent suicides, who all died with smiles on their faces. but police lieutenant eve dallas is immediately suspicious of their deaths. when autopsies reveal small burn marks on their brains, her investigation turns to the provocative world of virtual reality games. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) used audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by Robb, J.D.

price: $19.30

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Library Edition ISBN-13: 9781587881992 ISBN: 1587881993

Description: Good. 1587881993 Ex-library audio book with stickers and stampings. Tapes are untested and sold as-is. Case shows normal wear of corners and edges from circulation. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) used audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by J.D. Robb; Reader-Susan Ericksen

price: $19.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Library Edition Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9781587881992 ISBN: 1587881993

Description: Very Good. ABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY SET OF 4 EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN VG CLAMSHELL CASE. 6 HRS PLAYING TIME, READ BY SUSAN ERICKSEN. SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death (in Death #4) new audio book

Rapture in Death (in Death #4)

by J.D. Robb

price: $19.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Value Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423313991 ISBN: 1423313992

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapture in Death ( Audiobook ) (Abridged) (Audio Cassette) used audio book

Rapture in Death ( Audiobook ) (Abridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Robb, J.D. (Nora Roberts) And Ericksen, Susan (Narrator)

price: $23.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Library Edition Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587881992 ISBN: 1587881993

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case also in excellent condition. Narrated by: Susan Ericksen; includes ALL 4 tapes. ABRIDGED. This is book 4 of the IN DEATH series. J.D. Robb is a pseudonym for Nora Roberts.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By kaoyler, The United States

"Eve is on her honeymoon off planet (the story is set in 2059) when she is called to look at a body. Seems a man who had everything to live for has hung himself. When she and Roarke return from their honeymoon another "self-termination" is brought to her attention, and she begins to suspect there is more murder than suicide at work. On top of trying to solve the case she is building her relationship with her new husband. This is what I enjoy the most about these books. Eve and Roarke are both very strong characters and the back and forth between them is intriguing. Again, use of the "F" word and some sex are there, so I wouldn't recommend this series to just anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; Continuing characters: Eve Dallas and Roarke; people are committing self-termination (suicide) and Dallas begins to link them to virtual reality equipment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Ted, The United States

"A little better, took the second appearance by the killer to suspect them. By the third it was pretty easy. The false trail was a poor bet. That suspect was NEVER believable as a suspect. Still good characters, just not a good mystery. I'll stick with a couple more. My wife and daughter still tell me there are better books to come. So far 0 for 4. If it wasn't for their enjoyment, I would have given up at this point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Aimee, Lancaster, CA

"I've read quite a few books in this series and always find them entertaining. I've mostly read them out of order and have recently started from the beginning of the series just finishing this one which is the fourth.

Eve Dallas and Roarke are at the end of their honeymoon in this book and while on a pleasure planet during their honeymmon there is a mysterious suicide. More questionable suicides follow that Dallas investigates.

The book is full of dark mysteries, drugs, sex and violence. The same as most of the novels. Since I have read the books out of order, I enjoyed going back to the beginning where the origins of Dallas' relationships with Roarke, Mavis and Peabody etc. are detailed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Rapture in death by J D Robb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Immortal in death

Immortal in death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!

Ceremony in Death

Ceremony in Death

by J. D. Robb

see all from $2.85!

new only from $3.85!

Vengeance in Death

Vengeance in Death

by J D Robb

see all from $2.99!

new only from $4.00!

Glory in Death

Glory in Death

by J. D. Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Holiday in Death

Holiday in Death

by J D Robb, Nora Roberts

see all from $2.00!

new only from $3.84!

Conspiracy in Death

Conspiracy in Death

by J D Robb, Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!