» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raptor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

About this title: Zack, a paleontologist's son, knows plenty about dinosaurs, but he never expected to meet one in real life. The seemingly impossible happens when a baby dinosaur hatches, imprints with Zack, and thus comes to believe that the boy is his mother. Unfortunately for Zack, the raptor's real mother returns to claim her child...at any cost.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul; Horne, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Very good. Very nice, very gently read. Will ship next business day or sooner. Quality, service and fair prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: moomoosbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786823741 ISBN: 0786823747

Description: Good. 0786823747 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Good. 0786812249 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786803385 ISBN: 078680338X

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 137-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786803385 ISBN: 078680338X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786823741 ISBN: 0786823747

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 10/31/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786803385 ISBN: 078680338X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786823741 ISBN: 0786823747

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786803385 ISBN: 078680338X

Description: Good. 078680338X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786823741 ISBN: 0786823747

Description: Good. 0786823747 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786823741 ISBN: 0786823747

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $3.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel, Paul

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FamilyBuddy, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Raptor (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Paul Zindel; Narrator-L. J. Ganser

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 2000-09 UPC: 0788740091

Description: Good. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on four cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Zindel

price: $6.34

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786812240 ISBN: 0786812249

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor By Zindel, Paul used book

Raptor By Zindel, Paul

by Paul Zindel

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780786823741 ISBN: 0786823747

Description: Very Good. Good binding, clean pages, good cover Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340740149 ISBN: 0340740140

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340740149 ISBN: 0340740140

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340740149 ISBN: 0340740140

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raptor used book

Raptor

by Paul Zindel

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340740149 ISBN: 0340740140

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Alejandro, The United States

"I think this book was very good, because It shows what a mother will do and go through to get her baby back.I think the auther wrote this book to tell the reader dont take something if you dont know whats going to happen"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"I ran across this book at a garage sale and remembered liking Paul Zindel when I was a kid. This book, however, I don't think I would have liked even if I were 12."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Jessie, Smithfield, UT

"Paul Zindell has written many "Thriller" books for YA. Students love reading Raptor, Loch, Rats, and others. They are gory and fast reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Tia, Herriman, UT

"Amazingly graphic. Paul Zindel's work is all extremely gorey and amazing. I'm just a freak like that, but I love dark stuff, and this book definitely suspense and gore filled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Raptor by Paul Zindel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reef of Death

Reef of Death

by Paul Zindel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Doom Stone

Doom Stone

by Paul Zindel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

The Reluctant Dragon

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dinotopia: A Land Apart from Time

Dinotopia: A Land Apart from Time

by James Gurney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.27!

When a Darkness Falls

by Paul Zindel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.31!