» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raphael

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Traces the life and career of the great Renaissance artist, provides a thorough historical background, and discusses the nature of Raphael's genius.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Raphael

by Roger Jones, Nicholas Penny

price: $11.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780300030617 ISBN: 0300030614

Description: Good. Hardbacl with jacket, light edgewear to jacket, inside covers and text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger & Penny, Nicholas

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: VG- Over-sized paperback/Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger And Penny, Nicholas

price: $22.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial oversized Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780300030617 ISBN: 0300030614

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; tail edge is worn through to cardboard; spine slant; 1 page had fallen out of book but was patched in by library with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger & Nicholas Penny

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Very Good+ 0300040520. Minor shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.84 x 11.21 x 8.68 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Roger Jones And Nicholas Penny

price: $34.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sturdy, unmarked copy, small crease on back cover., 256pp., 273 illustrations, numerous color plates., detailed, scholarly account.; sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger; Nicholas Penny

price: $38.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Brand New. 4to-11 1/4" Tall. 256 pp. Soft cover with sewn binding. Brand new, shrink-wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Becket Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raphael (Paper) new book

Raphael (Paper)

by Jones

price: $42.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 285 by 220 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger, And Penny, Nicholas

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1983

Description: A very good copy with lightly sunned spine. No dust jacket. 256 pp. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w reproductions, photos and plates. Freitag 10212. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Roger Jones; Nicholas Penny

price: $61.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger And Nicholas Penny

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven And London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: VG-/NONE. 0300040520. Light wear to extremities, light rubbing; 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages; Oversized artist-r white/black bks vartcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger, and Penny, Nicholas, Dr.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage, never been read read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM's Stuff, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raphael

by James, Roger And Nicholas Penny

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: (1991)

Description: Color & b/w illus. VG lg sz PB. Arguably the greatest of all Renaissance artists, and studied the most intensively recently. A chronological study of his. Life unfolds chapter by chapter, his artistic development becomes clear as each major work is examined in the context of the milieu of his great patrons, the Lords of Urbino, successive Popes in Rome, and the great families of Perugia and Florence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raphael

by Jones, R & Penny, N

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger; Penny, Dr. Nicholas

price: $25.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Good. 0300040520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Roger Jones; Dr. Nicholas Penny

price: $26.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: September 10, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: NF. No Dj. 11.2 x 8.7 x 0.8 inches. Near fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; spine slightly cocked; light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Roger Jonesnicholas Penny

price: $33.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300040520. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger, Penny, Nicholas

price: $34.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger & Penny, Nicholas

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven/London (Yale University Press) Date Published: 1983

Description: 256pp. 273 illus. (mostly in color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger & Nicholas Penny

price: $44.98

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Book Club Associates, Yale Date Published: 1983

Description: Illustrations. Dustwrapper. 256, (2)pp. Dustwrapper little worn. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Jones, Roger; Penny, Dr. Nicholas

price: $47.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: New. 0300040520 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raphael

by Jones Roger & Penny Nicholas

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780300030617 ISBN: 0300030614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. The life and work of one of the most influential of all artists. Numerous illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Roger Jones

price: $58.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael used book

Raphael

by Roger Jones; Nicholas Penny

price: $64.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: Very good. A combination of fresh scholarship and reiterated opinion make this chronological treatment of the artist more vivid and insightful. Includes an extensive consideration of Raphael's little known architectural achievements. Illus., 273 color/b w. 25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Raphael new book

Raphael

by Roger Jones

price: $83.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300040524 ISBN: 0300040520

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.