About this title: Traces the life and career of the great Renaissance artist, provides a thorough historical background, and discusses the nature of Raphael's genius.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: hardcover pictorial oversized
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780300030617ISBN:0300030614
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; tail edge is worn through to cardboard; spine slant; 1 page had fallen out of book but was patched in by library with clear tape. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780300040524ISBN:0300040520
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sturdy, unmarked copy, small crease on back cover., 256pp., 273 illustrations, numerous color plates., detailed, scholarly account.; sewn binding. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1983
Description: A very good copy with lightly sunned spine. No dust jacket. 256 pp. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w reproductions, photos and plates. Freitag 10212. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780300040524ISBN:0300040520
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage, never been read read more
Edition: 3rd ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven
Date Published: (1991)
Description: Color & b/w illus. VG lg sz PB. Arguably the greatest of all Renaissance artists, and studied the most intensively recently. A chronological study of his. Life unfolds chapter by chapter, his artistic development becomes clear as each major work is examined in the context of the milieu of his great patrons, the Lords of Urbino, successive Popes in Rome, and the great families of Perugia and Florence. read more
Description: Good. 0300040520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1987-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300040524ISBN:0300040520
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: September 10, 1987
ISBN-13:9780300040524ISBN:0300040520
Description: NF. No Dj. 11.2 x 8.7 x 0.8 inches. Near fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; spine slightly cocked; light soiling. read more
Description: New. 0300040520 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780300030617ISBN:0300030614
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. The life and work of one of the most influential of all artists. Numerous illustrations. read more
Description: Very good. A combination of fresh scholarship and reiterated opinion make this chronological treatment of the artist more vivid and insightful. Includes an extensive consideration of Raphael's little known architectural achievements. Illus., 273 color/b w. 25. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.