» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rape of the Lock

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rape of the Lock

by Alexander Pope

About this title: Subtitled "An Heroi-Comical Poem", Pope's satire is based on a real event--the playful cutting of a lock of young woman's hair by an enamored swain--that caused a rift between two prominent families. Pope's attempt to smooth things over with humor was apparently successful: the feud ended, and the poem was a huge hit with the public. "The Rape of the Lock" parodies "The Iliad", "The Aeneid", and "Paradise Lost", and uses all the devices of the epic--gods, heroes, battles, even a journey to the Underworld--in an affectionate and supremely witty work of genius.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Rape of the Lock, Pope. Barron's Studies in English Literature

by Cunningham, J. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, Great Neck, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Softcover, 64 pages; tight; no markings; slight age-yellowing; minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations used book

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations

by Alexander Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486219639 ISBN: 0486219631

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780199110124 ISBN: 0199110123

Description: Acceptable. Underlined throughout. Cover creased. Sticker pull on front cover. Covers rubbed and soiled. edited by J.S. Cunningham. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations used book

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations

by Alexander Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486219639 ISBN: 0486219631

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock (Merrill Literary Casebook Series)

by Alexander Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780675095419 ISBN: 0675095417

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock (Merrill Literary Casebook Series)

by Pope, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNBOUND Publisher: C. E. Merrill Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780675095419 ISBN: 0675095417

Description: Good. 0675095417 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-JA4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander, and Pope Alexander, and Tillotson, G (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780415039994 ISBN: 0415039991

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander, and Beardsley, Aubrey (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486219639 ISBN: 0486219631

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 47 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199110124 ISBN: 0199110123

Description: Very Good. 0199110123 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock: an Heroicomical Poem in Five Cantos used book

The Rape of the Lock: an Heroicomical Poem in Five Cantos

by Pope, Alexander

price: $2.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486219639 ISBN: 0486219631

Description: Good. Good, has writing on front endpage & throughout text, tight binding, spine is chipping / creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Alexander Pope

price: $2.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780423872903 ISBN: 0423872907

Description: Very good condition. Book, 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander, And Cunningham, J. S. (Ed. )

price: $2.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 03/1971 ISBN-13: 9780199110124 ISBN: 0199110123

Description: New. 1989 Reprint. Mild bump at upper right corner. Ships first class post. Unknown printing. 7. 35" x 0. 24" x 4. 90". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: C. E. Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780675095419 ISBN: 0675095417

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Old sticker pulled front of the cover, store's name stamp inside and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander; Lougee, David (Editor); Mchenry, Robert Jr. (Editor)

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc, Columbus Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780675095419 ISBN: 0675095417

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Paperback critical edition, 1969. Clean, no marks, wraps tanning.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock (Bedford Cultural Editions) used book

The Rape of the Lock (Bedford Cultural Editions)

by Alexander Pope; Editor-Cynthia Wall

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1997-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780312115692 ISBN: 0312115695

Description: Good. Some notes on less than half the pages; worn cover; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations used book

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations

by Alexander Pope

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486219639 ISBN: 0486219631

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations new book

The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations

by Pope, Alexander

price: $4.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486219639 ISBN: 0486219631

Description: New. 0486219631 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander / Edited By G. S. Cunningham

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1974

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander

price: $5.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/15/1971 ISBN-13: 9780199110124 ISBN: 0199110123

Description: Fine. 0199110123 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y27N. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock Notes

by Pope, Alexander

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coles Notes Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780774033992 ISBN: 0774033991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear to conrers, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr, 1992, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780199110124 ISBN: 0199110123

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Based on an actual incident and written to reconcile the families that had been estranged by it, The Rape of the Lock recounts the story of a young woman who has a lock of hair stolen by an ardent young man. Pope couches the trivial event in terms usually reserved for incidents of great moment--such as the quarrel between the Greeks and the Trojans. The poem marries a rich range of literary ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope, Alexander

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Aubrey Beardsley. Near Fine. 8" x 11. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donus D. Roberts, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock

by Pope

price: $6.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E Merrill Books, Ohio Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780675095419 ISBN: 0675095417

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock: and an Essay on Man, (Eclectic English Classics) By Pope

by Alexander Pope

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Co Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. 1898 American Book Company miniature hardcover edition edited by A. M. VanDyke. Previous owner's name inked inside. Text pages are free of any markings or creases. Nice condition collectible copy of this scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of the Lock; an Herio-Comical Poem

by Pope, Alexander

price: $8.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Green decorated card covers are worn along top and bottom of spine. Pages are somewhat browned. Text is clean. Edited by Bernard Groom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Katherine, Provo, UT

"One of the more memorable and, in my opinion, applicable and useful pieces I read for my Early British Lit class. I might use it to teach a unit on beauty and vanity in a classroom. Because it is challenging, it definitely should be used in honors or AP classes for high school seniors or juniors (maybe sophomores). Maybe teach this with "Uglies" by Scott Westerfield? A great way to bring in a classic piece with a theme so relevant to today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Bryan, Buffalo, NY

"Yes, yes, I know. All time great poet, etc. etc. I've had to read this multiple times for many classes, and the blatant, almost proudly flamboyant sexism is something I won't excuse."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kate, Townsend, MA

"I'd always been under the misconception that this was something about a rape. It's actually a parody! It turns some silly trivial event (similar to something we'd see today on some entertainment news TV show) into an overblown epic poem. It's about a girl of high society with curly hair who gets one of her curls cut off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Liam, South Africa

"A brilliant rendering of epic themes to eighteenth century frivolity. Illustrations are suitably complex and sinister."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rape of the Lock by Alexander Pope

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Gullivers Travels

Gullivers Travels

by Jonathan Swift

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jude the obscure

Jude the obscure

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

King Lear

King Lear

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Essay on Man and Other Poems

Essay on Man and Other Poems

by Alexander Pope

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!