Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From the assassination that set off World War I to the ethnic warfare sweeping Bosnia and Croatia, the Balkans have been the crucible of the 20th century--the place where terrorism and genocide were first practiced as tools of policy. This enthralling political travelogue helps us understand that region's anguish. 16 pages of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History
(207 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History (Vintage Departures)
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Fair. 1994. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. *Has highlighting* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good Minus. Crisp copy. Wrinkle front cover. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1993
ISBN-13: 9780312087012
ISBN: 0312087012
Description: 5th printing hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. NOT a flimsy book club edition. Nice copy, minor wear in a spot or two, remainder mark to bottom. ISBN 0312087012. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Billthebookguy,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tightly bound, age tanned, some small spots to outer edge of page block. Cover flaps have some edge scuffing and there is faint creasing at spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Departures. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780312087012
ISBN: 0312087012
Description: Good. Last blank card pocket page ripped from this useful library withdrawal. Stamped at the page edge. Dust jacket in the plastic, protective covers. Some scuff to the dust jacket and light soil to the page edge. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Stamped in the inside back cover. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13: 9780312087012
ISBN: 0312087012
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Empire,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is bright & crisp, with minor reading & shelf wear only. No creases, soiling or other blemishes. Clean, unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts, a Journey Through History (Article Enclosed)
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This has been a very popular book, from a very good writer. It is a soft cover trade paperback edition, later printing. The condition is Near Fine. The cover is bright & clean and the pages are bright & white. No names or writing. Nice Smooth Spine, and tight pages. 307 pages. (Interesting article enclosed with book. ) read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press; New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780312087012
ISBN: 0312087012
Description: Good+ 0312087012. Trade PB; Seventh Printing; Hard crease from spine head to 3" down leading edge of front cover; faintly effects first few pages. Light edge wear and rub to wraps.; 9 1/8 x 6 1/8"; 307 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brick Road Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: New York: Vintage 1994 4th printing 307 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312424930
ISBN: 0312424930
Description: New. 0312424930 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312424930
ISBN: 0312424930
Description: Fine. 0312424930 Like New Condition, Never Been Read. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good. 0679749810 Very Good+. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good. 0679749810 St Martin's trade paperback, 7th printing, note on 1st page o/w unmarked, light wear...Very Good...Kaplan-'Balkan Ghosts' read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Departures. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History (Vintage Departures Ser. )
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean/tight copy; unread; some shelfwear to bottom edge; a couple of bumped corners. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks; light edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History (Vintage Departures)
by
Robert D. Kaplan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Book: Good jacket. 8vo. 307 pp. 5 1/8 x 8. Library rebind of paperback book. Glossy white and brown pictorial boards. Ex-lib copy with usual markings. Light wear. No dj. read more
|
|
Balkan Ghosts: a Journey Through History
by
Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679749813
ISBN: 0679749810
Description: Fair. 0679749810 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=554439&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|