» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino, Stephen Hellerstein (Photographer), Nicholas Pileggi (Introduction by)

About this title: Rao's is a hundred-year-old Italian restaurant in East Harlem, and one of the most popular eating spots in the city. Here is its colorful history, with recipes, including marinara sauce, lemon chicken, seafood salad, and many classic Neapolitan dishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino; Photographer-Stephen Hellerstein; Introduction-Nicholas Pileggi

price: $15.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Good. in Very good. jacket. Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square except for one page in the middle of the book that has separated from the binding along a 3" section. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 15319. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino; Photographer-Stephen Hellerstein; Introduction-Nicholas Pileggi

price: $15.62

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Hard cover with dust jacket. 092409. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino

price: $18.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $23.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! Sorry, No International or Expedited Shipping Due to Weight and Size. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino; Photographer-Stephen Hellerstein; Introduction-Nicholas Pileggi

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. Ships Now. New. Clean. No tears, no writing. Excellent condition. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Like New. #527 New and unopened. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rao's Cookbook. Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Pellegrino, Frank; Rao's (Restaurant)

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and green lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Here for the first time are recipes for all of Rao's fabulous classics. The recipes are accompanied by photographs that recreate Rao's magic and testimonials from loyal Rao's fans-from Woody Allen to Beverly Sills. Here too is a brief history of the restaurant by Nicholas Pileggi and a Preface by Dick Schaap. 183 pages. Stated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG condition; there is writing in pencil throughout book, and previous owner's name is penned on front endpaper. There are a few small stains on rear endpaper. A tight, crisp copy. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges, and creasing to top edge of spine. Not price-clipped. 182 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank / Pileggi, Nicholas (Int) / Rao's (Restaurant) / Hellerstein, Stephen (Photos) / P

price: $35.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679457497. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank, and Hellerstein, Stephen (Photographer), and Pileggi, Nicholas (Introduction by)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Fine. 0679457496 Random House hardcover w/dustjacket, 1998, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Frank Pellegrino

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank, and Hellerstein, Stephen (Photographer), and Pileggi, Nicholas (Introduction by)

price: $45.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking [First Edition] 1st used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking [First Edition] 1st

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: 0679457496. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank; Pileggi, Nicholas; Rao's (Restaurant)

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $14.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. 0679457496 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank; Rao's; Pileggi, Nicholas; Hellerstein, Stephen

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $23.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook new book

Rao's Cookbook

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679457496. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking used book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank; Pileggi, Nicholas

price: $27.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Hellerstein, Stephen. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1998, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, library bar code on rear, Color and B&W photos, Preface by Dick Schaap, 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Coo new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Coo

by Pellegrino, Frank; Hellerstein, Stephen

price: $27.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. Here for the first time are recipes for all of Rao's fabulous classics-its famous marinara sauce, seafood salad, roasted peppers with pine nuts and raisins, baked clams, lemon chicken, chicken scarpariello, and on and on. The recipes are accompanie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking new book

Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

by Pellegrino, Frank

price: $29.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rao's Cookbook used book

Rao's Cookbook

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Pellegrino, Frank; Rao's (Restaurant),

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457497 ISBN: 0679457496

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking. Color illustrated hardcovers. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. 183 pp. with index. Illustrated with color photos and vintage black and white photos. Collection of classic Italian recipes from one of New York's most famous and most exclusive restaurants (it only has 10 tables). Tucked in a corner of East Harlem in what was once a legendary Italian neighborhood, Rao's is the favorite of celebrities, sports ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Linda, The United States

"Not as good as actually going to Rao's for dinner, but the osso bucco recipe is one my in law's still talk about!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Leslie, Tulsa, OK

"Best red sauce!! Just like my friends grandparents' recipe from the olde world!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Beth, Charlotte, NC

"I really like owning this cookbook. It's fun to peruse. However, I find that I just go buy a jar of Rao's Arrabiata rather than cooking it up myself. (I mean, those are some darn fine jarred sauces.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.