» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

About this title: This handy bilingual dictionary contains more than 60,000 entries, including hundreds of new words and their meanings. It also includes many phrases, common expressions and idioms that show how a word is used, and separately numbered definitions for discrete senses of the entry word. The widely applied Hepburn system of Romanization is used throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 6/30/1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: TextbooksRus #10231481. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary new book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $3.97

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese-English, English-Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Random House, Ballantine Date published: 1995

Description: Good. Cover ends slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Very Good. 0679780017 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Reference Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Very good. 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

price: $5.23

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Date published: 1997-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 1997 PBK Edition. Clean text, minor bumps to the fore corners, otherwise minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary new book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Good. 1997 Random House softcover; 666 pp. Cover has light edge curling, tiny corner creases, some mylar peeling in front; last third of the pages have small top corner bents; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English/English-Japanese Dictionary new book

Random House Japanese-English/English-Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: New. Text in English, Japanese. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Fine. Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary new book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

price: $8.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English, English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English, English-Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 666 p. Audience: General/trade. A very good plus copy in pictorial wraps with light shelf wear to covers, and some reading creases to spine; later printing. Includes Romanization and Japanese characters. No apparent names or markings inside, 8vo., 666 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Date published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780679441496 ISBN: 0679441492

Description: Good in Good jacket. Mild shelf and corner wear; Minor to light soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; DJ has minor edge wear; DJ has minor rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

price: $10.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Eigth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Reference &, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Very Good. 0679780017. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $12.00

Ships from NB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Reference &, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Excellent. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is as new clean, tight with a happy birthday notation to ff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English, English-Japanese Dictionary new book

Random House Japanese-English, English-Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English Japanese Dictionary

by Nakao, Seigo

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679780014 ISBN: 0679780017

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 666 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Seigo Nakao

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Date published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780679441496 ISBN: 0679441492

Description: Like New. No dust cover, stamp at top and 2nd page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary used book

Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary

by Dictionary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345405487 ISBN: 034540548X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Japanese Dictionary, Dec 17, 2009
By JapanFanMom, Lexington, KY

"After trying several different Japanese-English dictionaries through the library and other sources, my daughter (who is taking her second year of Japanese language class) settled on this dictionary as being the best one she had used. Unlike the pocket dictionary, this version has contained almost every single word she has tried to look up. She has not only successfully translated from English to the Japanese equivalent, but also has no problems looking up the Japanese characters to find the English translation. The entries also give a good feel for the different nuances of meanings and different connotations of words that might otherwise be confused. Because of its high quality and usefulness, we have bought this dictionary for her permanent reference library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Lea, Ames, IA

"heh heh....I love my dictionary! ^^"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Patrick, Greenville, IN

"Textbook, No Comment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Chance, The United States

"It's important to own a few dictionaries, but I'd say I easily reference this one more than the others I own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Random House Japanese-English English-Japanese Dictionary by Seigo Nakao

 

 
Overall customer rating of Random House Japanese-English...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

Associated keywords
english japanese dictionary