» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ramuntcho

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

About this title: Louis Marie-Julien Viaud (1850-1923) was a French sailor and writer, who used the pseudonym Pierre Loti. At the age of seventeen, being destined for the navy, he entered the naval school in Brest. In 1876 fellow naval officers persuaded him to turn into a novel passages in his diary dealing with some curious experiences at Istanbul. The result was Aziyad (1879). Several years after leaving Tahiti where he had spent part of his naval training, he published the Polynesian idyll Rarahu (also known as Le Mariage de Loti) (1880) the first book to introduce him to the wider public. In 1883 he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.C. Heath, Boston Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. En Français, in French. Very good copy, but has pencil notes and underlining throughout. Cover has some wear, slight soiling, spine slightly discoloured. Name written on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Fenno, New York Date Published: 1897

Description: Good+ library binding/no dj. Rebound in heavy buckram. Library pockets crudely removed from inside rear cover. No call number on spine, making this a pleasant copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Calmann-Levy, Paris

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ca. 1947; burgundy Buckram with gold title on spine; spine slightly faded and stained; interior pages darkened by age; owner's name on free front endpaper; sticker ghost on title page. pg. 44 and 48; typical library markings; 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $9.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hachette Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Calmann-Levy, Editeurs, Paris, France Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 325 pp. Text in French. The card covers are lightly scuffed along the edges. The paper jacket is scuffed at the edges and the folds. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $12.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $14.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho (Dodo Press) new book

Ramuntcho (Dodo Press)

by Loti, Pierre, and Du Bois, Henri Pene (Translated by)

price: $15.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409906285 ISBN: 1409906280

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Some minor foxing to fly and title page. Maroon Boards-very firm softcover. Calmann-Levy, 1896. There is a color plate opposite the title page of a man and a woman. 247 pages. Some slight cracking to cover edges and top of spine. In French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $17.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano, New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 279 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. Clear dj. Previously owned by school library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho new book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Calmann Lévy, Paris Date Published: 1897 ISBN-13: 9780543906533 ISBN: 0543906531

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Calmann Lévy in Paris, 1897. This book is in French. This book contains 361 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho new book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434620316 ISBN: 143462031X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Calmann Levy, Editeur, Ancienne Maison Michel Levy Freres,, Paris, France: Date Published: 1882.

Description: Very Good. In French. Single volume. Duodecimo, 7" tall, 351 pages, brown cloth, red leather spine label. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, cloth color faded, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. This is a privately bound volume and fits no other specific binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: R.F. Fenno Co., New York Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 279 pages plus 9 pages of ads for additional books cover is lightly soiled front hinge is beginning to crack; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho new book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434620606 ISBN: 1434620603

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho (Dodo Press) new book

Ramuntcho (Dodo Press)

by Pierre Loti

price: $21.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409906285 ISBN: 1409906280

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho (Dodo Press): new book

Ramuntcho (Dodo Press):

by Loti, Pierre Translator: Du Bois, Henri Pene

price: $23.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409906285 ISBN: 1409906280

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 164 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre Translated by Henri Pene du Bois

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. F. Fenno & Co., New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 279 pages. 12 mo. Green cloth binding with gilt decorations and black printing on front cover and spine. Covers show age soiling. Contents clean and tight. 279 pages, 12 mo. no date, but circa early 1900's. 9 pages of books for sale at end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert J. Kalanja, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho (1903) new book

Ramuntcho (1903)

by Loti, Pierre Author Fontaine, C. Editor

price: $34.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437060140 ISBN: 1437060145

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00160 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Loti, Pierre

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Calmann-Levy, Paris Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, EN FRANCAIS, not dated. Pgs. tanning from age, some light pencil marks/notes. Pgs. frail. Covers: worn, corner chip missing, prev. owner name. Usable, older text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho new book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $36.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554361680 ISBN: 055436168X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho new book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti

price: $38.98

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554268651 ISBN: 0554268655

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho: new book

Ramuntcho:

by Loti, Pierre

price: $41.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554361680 ISBN: 055436168X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 184 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramuntcho

by Pierre Loti~N Scarlyn Wilson

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780245573873 ISBN: 0245573879

Description: Good. 1926 Hardcover. "Commissioning organisation: par Pierre Loti [pseud. ] abridged and edited with notes and vocabulary by E.F. Hacker, PH. D. vii, 194 p. front. (port.). 17 cm. Associated Names: Hacker, Emil Frederick, . Publisher's cloth. Nice copy. Just slightly toned spine. Minor wear to edges. Some pencil markings to otherwise clean text. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Ramuntcho: new book

Ramuntcho:

by Loti, Pierre

price: $44.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554268651 ISBN: 0554268655

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 184 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Madame Chrysanthème

Madame Chrysanthème

by Pierre Loti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.27!

High Wind in Jamaica

High Wind in Jamaica

by Richard Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.08!

Tahiti the Marriage of Loti

Tahiti the Marriage of Loti

by Pierre Loti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.00!

Siam

Siam

by Pierre Loti

see all from $14.00!

new only from $29.24!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aziyade

by Pierre Loti

see all from $5.00!

new only from $41.05!